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Combination Meter Assembly

DTC U1102: ABS-ECU Time-Out

CAUTION:
- If DTC U1102 is set in the combination meter, always diagnose the CAN bus lines.
- Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.


NOTE: When the DTC relating to the CAN communication error are output, make sure of the vehicle equipment. When the vehicle is not equipped with the system the combination meter communicates to, the DTC is always output. This is not abnormal.

DTC SET CONDITION
The combination meter communicates with the ABS-ECU through CAN bus lines. If it can not receive all the necessary signals from the ABS-ECU, DTC U1102 is set.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)

CAUTION: If the ignition switch is turned to the ON position without starting the engine, DTC (past trouble) U1100, U1101 and U1102 may be set on the combination meter after one minutes.

Current trouble
- Connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus lines between the ABS-ECU and the combination meter, the power supply system to the ABS-ECU, the ABS-ECU itself, or the combination meter may be defective.

Past trouble
- Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus lines between the ABS-ECU and the combination meter, and the power supply system to the ABS-ECU. For diagnosis procedures, refer to "How to cope with past trouble" (Refer to General, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points).

NOTE: For a past trouble, you may not find it by the M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics even if there is any failure in CAN bus lines. In this case, refer to General, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.) and check the CAN bus lines. You can narrow down the possible cause of the trouble by referring to the DTC, which is set regarding the CAN communication-linked ECUs (Refer to Controller Area Network (CAN), CAN bus line Diagnostics Flow).

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
- Malfunction of ABS-ECU
- Malfunction of combination meter

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN communication system)

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.

Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.




1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to Controller Area Network (CAN), Diagnosis - Can Bus Diagnostic Chart). On completion, go to Step 6.

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read ABS diagnostic trouble code.

Check that the ABS-ECU sets a DTC.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Refer to ABS, Diagnosis - Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.

NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the MFI diagnostic trouble code.

Check if the powertrain control module has set DTC U1102 (ABS-ECU time-out).

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Go to Step 5.

STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

Recheck if the DTC is set.

1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent malfunction is present in the lines between the ABS-ECU and the combination meter (Refer to General, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).

NO : Replace ABS-ECU and then go to step 6.

STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

Recheck if the DTC is set.

1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent malfunction is present in the lines between the ABS-ECU and the combination meter (Refer to General, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).

NO : Replace combination meter and go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

Recheck if the DTC is set.

1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : The procedure is complete.

NO : Go to Step 1.