P1022
DTC P1022: Mitsubishi Innovative Valve Timing Electronic Control System (MIVEC) Performance Problem (Bank 2)Left Bank Engine Oil Pressure Switch Circuit:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- A battery positive voltage is applied to the right bank engine oil pressure switch output terminal (terminal No. 1) from the ECM [M/T] or the PCM [A/T] (terminal No. 110) via the resistor in the ECM [M/T] or the PCM [A/T].
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The left bank engine oil pressure switch converts the existence of a engine oil pressure into a high/low voltage, and inputs it into the ECM [M/T] or the PCM [A/T].
- When the left bank engine oil control valve operates, the engine oil pressure in the MIVEC system rises. The left bank engine oil pressure switch opens, thus interrupting the application of the battery positive voltage. As a result, the output voltage of the left bank engine oil pressure switch will fluctuate between 0 and 12 volts.
- The ECM [M/T] or the PCM [A/T] checks whether the left bank engine oil pressure switch "OFF" or "ON" during driving.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Compare engine oil pressure switch status with engine operating condition.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable
Logic Flow Chart:
Check Conditions
- Engine speed is less than 3,500 r/min.
- Engine coolant temperature is 77 °C or more.
- Battery voltage is between 10 and 16.5 V.
- 30 seconds or more have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed.
Judgment Criteria
- Engine oil pressure switch has been OFF for 5 seconds.
Check Conditions
- Engine speed is more than 4,500 r/min.
- Engine coolant temperature is 77 °C or more.
- Battery voltage is between 10 and 16.5 V.
- 30 seconds or more have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed.
Judgement Criteria
- Engine oil pressure switch has been OFF for 5 seconds.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to MFI Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 19. OBD-II Drive Cycle
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Left bank engine oil pressure switch failed.
- Left engine oil control valve failed.
- Open or shorted left bank engine oil pressure switch circuit, harness damage or connector damage.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A
- MB991923: Power Plant ECU Check Harness
STEP 1. Measure the power supply voltage at ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector B-21 by using power plant ECU check harness special tool MB991923.
1. Disconnect all ECM [M/T] connectors or PCM [A/T] connectors. Connect the power plant ECU check harness special tool MB991923 between the separated connectors.
2. Start the engine and run at idle.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 110 and ground.
- Voltage should be 1 volt or less when engine is idling.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage when engine speed is higher than 4,500 r/min.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage normal?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to General (Body and Chassis), How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check harness connector B-124 at left bank engine oil pressure switch for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 3. Measure the power supply voltage at left bank engine oil pressure switch connector B-124.
1. Disconnect the connector B-124 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check harness connector B-21 at ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 5. Check for open or shorted circuit to ground between left bank engine oil pressure switch connector B-124 (terminal No. 1) and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector B-21 (terminal No. 110).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the ECM or the PCM. When the ECM or the PCM is replaced, register the encrypted code. Refer to Immobilizer System, Encrypted Code Registration Criteria Table. Then go to Step 10.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 6. Check harness connector B-21 at ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 7. Check for harness damage between left bank engine oil pressure switch connector B-124 (terminal No. 1) and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector B-21 (terminal No. 110).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 8. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 99: Oil control valve (bank 2).
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 99, Oil control valve (bank 2).
- An operation sound should be heard and vibration should be felt when the right bank engine oil control valve is operated.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the left bank engine oil control valve operating properly?
YES : Replace the left bank engine oil pressure switch. Then go to Step 9.
NO : Replace the left bank engine oil control valve. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 9. Test the OBD-II Drive Cycle.
1. Carry out test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to MFI Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 19. OBD-II Drive Cycle
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P1022 set?
YES : Replace the ECM or the PCM. When the ECM or the PCM is replaced, register the encrypted code. Refer to Immobilizer System, Encrypted Code Registration Criteria Table. Then go to Step 10.
NO : The Inspection is complete.
STEP 10. Test the OBD-II Drive Cycle.
1. Carry out test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to MFI Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 19. OBD-II Drive Cycle
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P1022 set?
YES : Retry the trouble shooting.
NO : The Inspection is complete.