FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Oil Pressure System And/or Electrical System

SYMPTOM CHART

Symptom Chart:






SYMPTOM PROCEDURES [OIL PRESSURE SYSTEM AND/OR ELECTRICAL SYSTEM]

INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1: Convertible Top does not Operate.

Convertible Top Switch Circuit, Convertible Top Control Module Power Supply Circuit:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The power supply of convertible top control module is supplied by the power window relay.
- The convertible top control module receives the OPEN and CLOSE signals of convertible top switch by the separate circuits.
- The OPEN signal and the CLOSE signal are received by the ECU terminals No.65 and No.66 respectively.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of convertible top control module power supply line
- Mal function of convertible top switch OPEN or CLOSE signal line
- Malfunction of convertible top switch
- Malfunction of convertible top control module

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

- MB991223(MB991222): Harness set (Probe)
- MB992006: Extra fine probe

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read diagnostic trouble code.

Q: Is DTC set?

YES : Perform the troubleshooting for DTC. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

NO (Communication with scan tool is not possible.) : Go to Step 2.

NO (No DTC is set.) : Go to Step 4.

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.

Q: Is the convertible top control module only displayed as a trouble symptom by the results of CAN bus line diagnostics?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to Controller Area Network, Diagnosis).

STEP 3. Check convertible top control module connector D-46 for loose, corroded or damaged terminal, or terminals pushed back in connector.






Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Check the harness between convertible top control module connector D-46 (terminal 69) and power window relay. Repair as necessary.

NO : Repair and replace the damaged component(s).

STEP 4. Check convertible top switch connector C-30 for loose, corroded or damaged terminal, or terminals pushed back in connector.






Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s).

STEP 5. Convertible top switch check
Check the continuity at the convertible top switch.






Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Replace the convertible top switch.

STEP 6. Measure the voltage at convertible top switch connector C-30.






1. Disconnect convertible top switch connector C-30, and measure at the wiring harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.






3. Measure the voltage between terminal 3 and ground.
- The measured value should be approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Check the harness between convertible top switch connector C-30 (terminal 3) and ignition switch (IG2). Repair as necessary.

STEP 7. Check convertible top control module connector D-46 and intermediate connector C-203 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.









Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Go to Step 8.

NO : Repair and replace the damaged component(s).

STEP 8. Check the wiring harness between convertible top control module connector D-46 (terminal 65, 66) and convertible top switch connector C-30 (terminal 1, 4).









Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Go to Step 9.

NO : Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 9. Retest the system.

Q: Does the convertible top operate?

YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to General (Body and Chassis) How to use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).

NO : Replace the convertible top control module.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE 2: Pump motor does not operate.

Pump Motor Circuit:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
Power for the convertible top pump motor is supplied by the convertible top relay. The convertible top control module turns ON/OFF the convertible top relay by turning ON/OFF the transistor in the ECU to control the convertible top pump motor.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of the convertible top relay
- Malfunction of the convertible top pump motor
- Damaged harness wires and connectors
- Malfunction of the convertible top control module

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

- MB991223 (MB991222): Harness set (Probe)
- MB992006: Extra fine probe

STEP 1. Check convertible top relay connector D-44 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.






Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s).

STEP 2. Convertible top relay check






Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Replace the convertible top relay.

STEP 3. Check the voltage at convertible top relay connector D-44.






1. Disconnect convertible top relay connector D-44, and measure at the wiring harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.






3. Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and ground.
- The measured value should be approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check convertible top control module connector D-45 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.






Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s).

STEP 5. Check the harness between convertible top control module connector D-45 (terminal 42) and convertible top relay connector D-44 (terminal 2).






- Check the relevant harness for open or short circuit.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Go to Step 13.

NO : Repair the harness wire.

STEP 6. Check the voltage at convertible top relay connector D-44.






1. Disconnect convertible top relay connector D-44, and measure at the wiring harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.






3. Measure the voltage between terminal 4 and ground.
- The measured value should be approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Check the wiring harness between convertible top relay connector D-44 (terminal 4) and fusible link No.28. Repair as necessary.

STEP 7. Check convertible top motor connector D-41 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.






Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Go to Step 8.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s).

STEP 8. Convertible top motor check
Connect the battery to the terminal of convertible top motor connector D-41.
- Connect terminal 1 to the positive battery terminal
- Connect terminal 2 to the negative battery terminal

Q: Does the motor rotate?

YES : Go to Step 9.

NO : Replace the convertible top motor.

STEP 9. Check the harness between convertible top motor connector D-41 (terminal 1) and convertible top relay connector D-44 (terminal 3).






- Check the relevant harness for open or short circuit.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Go to Step 10.

NO : Repair the harness wire.

STEP 10. Check the harness between convertible top motor connector D-41 (terminal 2) and ground.






- Check the wiring harness for open circuit.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Go to Step 11.

NO : Repair the harness wire.

STEP 11. Check convertible top control module connector D-45 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.






Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Go to Step 12.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s).

STEP 12. Check the harness between convertible top control module connector D-45 (terminal 41) and convertible top relay connector D-44 (terminal 1).






- Check the wiring harness for open circuit.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Go to Step 13.

NO : Repair the harness wire.

STEP 13. Retest the system.
Check that the motor starts to run.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to General (Body and Chassis) How to use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).

NO : Replace the convertible top control module connector.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE 3: Pump Motor does not Stop.

Pump Motor Circuit:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
Power for the convertible top pump motor is supplied by the convertible top relay. The convertible top control module turns ON/OFF the convertible top relay by turning ON/OFF the transistor in the ECU to control the convertible top pump motor.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of the convertible top relay
- Damaged harness wires and connectors
- Malfunction of the convertible top control module

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Retest the system.
Check that the pump motor stops when the convertible top relay is removed.

Q: Does the pump motor stop?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 2. Convertible top relay check






Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Replace the convertible top relay.

STEP 3. Check the harness between convertible top control module connector D-45 (terminal 41) and convertible top relay connector D-44 (terminal 1).






- Check the wiring harness for short circuit.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Replace the convertible top control module connector.

NO : Repair the harness wire.

STEP 4. Check the harness between convertible top motor connector D-41 (terminal 1) and convertible top relay connector D-44 (terminal 3).






- Check the relevant harness for short circuit to the power supply.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to General (Body and Chassis) How to use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).

NO : Repair the harness wire.