Inside Rear View Mirror
INSIDE REAR VIEW MIRROR DIAGNOSISINTRODUCTION TO INSIDE REAR VIEW MIRROR DIAGNOSIS
If the inside rear view mirror does not operate, the power supply system or the inside rear view mirror circuit may be defective.
INSIDE REAR VIEW MIRROR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING STRATEGY
Use these steps to plan your diagnostic strategy. If you follow them carefully, you will be sure that you have exhausted most of the possible ways to find a inside rear view mirror fault.
1. Gather information from the customer.
2. Verify that the condition described by the customer exists.
3. Find the malfunction by following the Symptom procedure.
4. Verify malfunction is eliminated.
SYMPTOM PROCEDURES
The Inside Rear View Mirror can't be Set to Night Mode
Automatic Anti-Glare Mirror Circuit (Part 1):
Automatic Anti-Glare Mirror Circuit (Part 2):
FUNCTION
When the mirror switch is set to "AUTO", the anti-glare function is activated automatically.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of connector.
- Malfunction of the inside rear view mirror assembly
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
STEP 1. Check inside rear view mirror assembly connector D-04 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is inside rear view mirror assembly connector D-04 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 2. Measure the voltage at inside rear view mirror assembly connector D-04.
1. Disconnect inside rear view mirror assembly connector D-04, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground.
- The measured value should be approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between inside rear view mirror assembly connector D-04 (terminal 1) and the ignition switch (IG2).
NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-202 and C-209 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-202 and C-209 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between inside rear view mirror assembly connector D-04 (terminal 1) and the ignition switch (IG2) in good condition?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to General (Body and Chassis), How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO : Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 4. Measure the resistance at inside rear view mirror assembly connector D-04.
1. Disconnect inside rear view mirror assembly connector D-04, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side.
2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 2 and ground.
- The measured value should be 2 ohms or less.
Q: Does the measured resistance value correspond with this range?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between inside rear view mirror assembly connector D-04 (terminal 2) and ground.
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-27 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-27 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between inside rear view mirror assembly connector D-04 (terminal 2) and ground in good condition?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to General (Body and Chassis), How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO : Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 6. Measure the voltage at inside rear view mirror assembly connector D-04.
1. Disconnect inside rear view mirror assembly connector D-04, and measure the voltage at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Shift the shift lever to the reverse position. [M/T]
4. Shift the selector lever to the "R" range. [A/T]
5. Measure the voltage between terminal 3 and ground.
- The measured value should be approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts?
YES : Go to Step 17.
NO [M/T]: Go to Step 7.
NO [A/T]: Go to Step 12.
STEP 7. Check backup light switch connector B-114 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is the backup light switch connector B-114 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 8. Check the backup light switch.
Disconnect backup light switch connector B-114. Then check continuity between the switch terminals.
Q: Is the backup light switch in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Replace the backup light switch.
STEP 9. Check the ignition switch (IG1) circuit to the backup light switch. Measure the voltage at backup light switch connector B-114.
1. Disconnect backup light switch connector B-114 and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and ground.
- The voltage should equal approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Check the wiring harness between backup light switch connector B-114 (terminal 2) and the ignition switch (IG1).
NOTE: Also check junction block connectors C-202, C-203, joint connector C-28, intermediate connectors A-15 and C-24 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connectors C-202, C-203, joint connector C-28, intermediate connectors A-15 or C-24 are damaged, Repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between backup light switch connector B-114 (terminal 2) and the ignition switch (IG1) in good condition?
YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 11. Check the wiring harness between inside rear view mirror assembly connector D-04 (terminal 3) and backup light switch connector B-114 (terminal 1).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors C-27, C-23, C-26 and A-15 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connectors C-27, C-23, C-26 and A-15 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between inside rear view mirror assembly connector D-04 (terminal 3) and backup light switch connector B-114 (terminal 1) in good condition?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to General (Body and Chassis), How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO : Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 12. Check transmission range switch connector B-113 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is the transmission range switch connector B-113 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 13.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 13. Check the transmission range switch.
Q: Is the transmission range switch in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 14.
NO : Replace the transmission range switch.
STEP 14. Check the ignition switch (IG1) circuit to the backup light switch. Measure the voltage at transmission range switch connector B-113.
1. Disconnect transmission range switch connector B-113 and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 8 and ground.
- The voltage should equal approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
YES : Go to Step 16.
NO : Go to Step 15.
STEP 15. Check the wiring harness between transmission range switch connector B-113 (terminal 8) and the ignition switch (IG1).
NOTE: Also check junction block connectors C-202, C-203, joint connector C-28, intermediate connectors A-15 and C-24 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connectors C-202, C-203, joint connector C-28, intermediate connectors A-15 or C-24 are damaged, Repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between transmission range switch connector B-113 (terminal 8) and the ignition switch (IG1) in good condition?
YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 16. Check the wiring harness between inside rear view mirror assembly connector D-04 (terminal 3) and transmission range switch connector B-113 (terminal 7).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors C-27, C-23, C-26 and A-15 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connectors C-27, C-23, C-26 and A-15 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between inside rear view mirror assembly connector D-04 (terminal 3) and transmission range switch connector B-113 (terminal 7) in good condition?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to General (Body and Chassis), How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO : Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 17. Check the inside rear view mirror assembly.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to General (Body and Chassis), How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO : Replace the inside rear view mirror assembly.