Inspection Procedure N-6
INSPECTION PROCEDURE N-6: ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from the liftgate lock release switch.Liftgate Lock Release Handle Input Circuit:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ETACS-ECU operates the liftgate according to signal from the liftgate lock release switch.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If the signal is not normal, the liftgate do not work normally. If the signal is not normal, the liftgate lock release switch or the ETACS-ECU may be defective.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The liftgate lock release switch may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
STEP 1. Check liftgate lock release switch connector F-06 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is liftgate lock release switch connector F-06 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to general (electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Repair the liftgate lock release switch. If the liftgate lock release switch operates normally, a correct signal is sent from the liftgate lock release switch.
STEP 2. Check the liftgate lock release switch.
Remove the liftgate lock release switch. Refer to body, Liftgate. Then check continuity between the switch terminals.
Q: Is the liftgate lock release switch in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the liftgate lock release switch. If the liftgate lock release switch operates normally, a correct signal is sent from the liftgate lock release switch.
STEP 3. Check the ground circuit to the liftgate lock release switch. Measure the resistance at liftgate lock release switch connector F-06.
1. Disconnect liftgate lock release switch connector F-06 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 2 and ground.
- The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between liftgate lock release switch connector F-06 (terminal 2) and ground.
Q: Is the wiring harness between liftgate lock release switch connector F-06 (terminal 2) and ground in good condition?
YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. If the liftgate lock release switch operates normally, a correct signal is sent from the liftgate lock release switch.
STEP 5. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-219 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-219 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to general (electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. If the liftgate lock release switch operates normally, a correct signal is sent from the liftgate lock release switch.
STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between liftgate lock release switch connector F-06 (terminal 1) and ETACS-ECU connector C-219 (terminal 41).
NOTE: Also check junction block connectors C-23 and F-02 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-23 or F-02 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in general (electrical), Harness Connector Inspection..
Q: Is the wiring harness between liftgate lock release switch connector F-06 (terminal 1) and ETACS-ECU connector C-219 (terminal 41) in good condition?
YES : Replace the ETACS-ECU. When the ETACS-ECU is replaced, register the encrypted code. Refer to chassis electrical, Encrypted Code Registration Criteria Table. If the liftgate lock release switch operates normally, a correct signal is sent from the liftgate lock release switch.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. If the liftgate lock release switch operates normally, a correct signal is sent from the liftgate lock release switch.