Inspection Procedure 3
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 3: The Immobilizer Indicator Light does not Illuminate.Immobilizer Indicator Light Circuit (Part 1):
Immobilizer Indicator Light Circuit (Part 2):
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The immobilizer indicator starts flashing in approximately 10 seconds after the additional key registration mode is entered. It illuminates for 3 seconds after the additional key registration of the unregistered key is completed or after the registration completion judgment of the registered key. In addition, when a read error is detected, the immobilizer indicator stops flashing after read error judgment.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The immobilizer indicator light or a malfunction of the combination meter or ETACS-ECU.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of combination meter
- Malfunction of ETACS-ECU
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
- MB991223: Harness Set
STEP 1. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-218 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-218 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace the component(s). Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Confirm that scan tool MB991958 communicates normally.
STEP 2. Check the immobilizer indicator light circuit of ETACS-ECU connector C-218.
1. Disconnect the ETACS-ECU connector C-218 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Connect terminal 60 to the ground.
Q: Does only the immobilizer indicator light illuminate? (other indicator lights are in good condition)
YES : Replace the ETACS-ECU, and then record the VIN. Then, register the encrypted code again. Retest the system.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-218 and combination meter connector C-04 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are ETACS-ECU connector C-218 and combination meter connector C-04 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace the component(s). Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Confirm that the immobilizer indicator light illuminates normally.
STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-04 (terminal 5) and ETACS-ECU connector C-218 (terminal 60).
Q: Is the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-04 (terminal 5) and ETACS-ECU connector C-218 (terminal 60) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. Confirm the immobilizer indicator light illuminates normally.
STEP 5. Measure the voltage at combination meter connector C-04 in order to check the battery circuit of power supply system to the combination meter.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
2. Disconnect combination meter connector C-04, and measure at the wiring harness side.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 10 and ground.
- The measured value should be approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q: Is measured voltage approximately 12 volts?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check combination meter connector C-04 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is combination meter connector C-04 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair or replace the component(s). Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Confirm the immobilizer indicator light illuminates normally.
STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-04 (terminal 10) and the battery.
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-24 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-24 is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-04 (terminal 10) and the battery in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. Check to see that all meters operate.
STEP 8. Retest the system.
Q: Is the malfunction eliminated?
YES : The procedure is complete. (If no malfunctions are found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is suspected. Refer to General (Body and Chassis), How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points-How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).
NO : Replace the combination meter.