FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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C1366

DTC C1366: Lateral G SNSR. stuck/low gain
DTC C1371: Yaw rate SNSR. stuck/low gain
DTC C1377: Communication error G and yaw rate SNSR.
DTC C1864: G and yaw rate SNSR. power supply voltage


G and Yaw Rate Sensor Circuit [ECLIPSE]





G and Yaw Rate Sensor Circuit [ECLIPSE SPYDER]








CAUTION: If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.

CIRCUIT OPERATION
The G and yaw rate sensor is energized by the ignition switch (IG1) through multi-purpose fuse 2 and the TCL/ASC-ECU terminal 4.

TCL/ASC DTC SET CONDITIONS
These codes are set at the following cases:

DTC C1366: Lateral G SNSR. stuck/low gain (seizure or abnormal output signal)
^ Lateral acceleration value from the sensor is abnormal, or the value does not fluctuate during driving.

DTC C1371: Yaw rate SNSR. stuck/low gain (seizure, abnormal output signal or oscillation)
^ Yaw rate value from the sensor is abnormal, or the value does not fluctuate during driving.

DTC C1377: Communication error G and yaw rate SNSR. (seizure or abnormal output signal)
^ When communication error of the G and yaw rate sensor occurs

DTC C1864: G and yaw rate SNSR. power supply voltage (abnormal output or poor performance)
^ When the G and yaw rate sensor power supply voltage is abnormal

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THESE DTCS ARE TO SET ARE:)
Current trouble
^ Malfunction of the G and yaw late sensor
^ Damaged wiring harness or connector
^ Malfunction of the hydraulic unit (integrated with TCL/ASC-ECU)

PAST TROUBLE
Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on connector(s) or wiring harness between the TCL/ASC-ECU and the G and yaw late sensor. For diagnosis procedures, refer to "How to cope with past trouble".

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
^ MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
^ MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
^ MB991997: ASC Check Harness

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.





CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair the CAN bus line. Then go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.





CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Erase the DTC.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Check if the DTC is set.
(6) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is DTC C1366, C1371, C1377 or C1864 set?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 8: Lateral G sensor and item 12: Yaw rate sensor.





CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Use scan tool MB991958 to read the following data list.
Item 8: Lateral G sensor
^ Acceleration should measure -0.4 - 0.4 G when the vehicle is stopped at a level surface.
^ Acceleration should change within the range of -4 - 4 G during running.
Item 12: Yaw rate sensor
^ Angular velocity should measure -3 - 3 deg/s when the vehicle is stopped at a level surface.
^ Angular velocity should change within the range of -80 - 80 deg/s during running.

Q: Is the G and yaw rate sensor output normal?
YES: Then go to step 9.
NO: Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Measure the voltage at G and yaw rate sensor connector C-32.





(1) Disconnect the G and yaw rate sensor connector C-32, and measure at the harness side connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and body ground. Voltage should measure battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts).

Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Check the following connectors.





^ Junction block connectors C-202 and C-203





^ Intermediate connector C-24





^ TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38
Check the connectors, for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Open or short circuit may be present in the TCL/ASC-ECU power supply lines. Repair the wiring harness between TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 (terminal 4) and junction block connector C-202 (terminal 6). Then go to Step 10.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.

STEP 6. Measure the resistance at the TCL-ASC-ECU connector A-38.





(1) Disconnect the connector A-38, and connect special tool MB991997 to the wiring harness-side connector.

NOTE: Do not connect special tool MB991997 to the TCL/ASC-ECU.

(2) Measure the resistance between terminal 16, 47 and ground. It should be 2 ohms or less.

Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Check TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q: Is TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 damaged?
YES: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 10.
NO: An open circuit may be present in the ground circuit. Repair the wiring harness between TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 (terminal 16, 47) and the body ground. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 8. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code after the G and yaw rate sensor is replaced.





CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958, Replace the G and yaw rate sensor, and check whether DTC C1366, C1371, C1377 or C1864 is reset.

(1) Replace the G and yaw rate sensor.
(2) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4) Erase the DTC
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(6) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(7) Check if the DTC is set.
(8) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is DTC C1366, C1371, C1377 or C1864 set?
YES: Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with TCL/ASC-ECU). Then go to Step 10.
NO: The procedure is complete.

STEP 9. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.





Check again if the DTC is set
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Erase the DTC
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Check if the DTC is set.
(6) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is DTC C1366, C1371, C1377 or C1864 set?
YES: Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with TCL/ASC-ECU). Then go to Step 10.
NO: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points -How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.

STEP 10. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.





Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Erase the DTC
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Check if the DTC is set.
(6) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is DTC C1366, C1371, C1377 or C1864 set?
YES: Go to Step 1.
NO: The procedure is complete.