FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

STARTING SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS

TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE
The starting system troubleshooting guide is shown in the following steps.

WARNING: Battery posts, terminals and related accessories contain lead and lead compounds. WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING.

STEP 1.

Q: Is the battery in good condition? (Refer to Battery, Battery/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Component Tests/Battery Check.)

YES: Go to Step 2.

NO: Charge or replace the battery.

STEP 2.

- Disconnect the starter motor S (solenoid) terminal connector.
- Using a jumper wire, apply battery positive voltage to the starter motor S (solenoid) terminal.
- Check the engine condition.

OK: Turns normally

Q: Dose the starter motor operate normally?

YES:
- Check the ignition switch (Refer to Ignition Switch, Ignition Switch/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Component Tests/Ignition Switch Continuity Check)
- Check the transmission range switch. (Refer to Automatic Transaxle - On-vehicle Service - Essential Service - Transmission Range Switch Check)
- Check the line between the battery and starter motor S (solenoid) terminal.

NO: Go to Step 3.

STEP 3.

- Check the cable between starter B (battery) terminal and battery positive terminal for connection and continuity.

Q: Is the starter cable in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Repair or replace the cable.

STEP 4.
- Check the connection and the continuity of the cable between the starter motor body and the negative battery terminal.

Q: Is the ground line in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Repair or replace the cable.

STEP 5.

Q: Is the starter motor in good condition? (Refer to Starting System - Starter Motor Assembly - Inspection)

YES: Excessive rotational resistance of the engine.

NO: Replace the starter motor.