FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 2

STEP 11. Check the ETACS-ECU for short circuit. Measure the resistance at ETACS-ECU connector C-218.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.




1. Disconnect ETACS-ECU connector C-218, and measure the resistance at the component side of ETACS-ECU connector C-218.




2. Measure the resistance between ETACS-ECU connector terminals 72 and 73.

OK: 1 kohms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 14.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, replace the ETACS-ECU.

STEP 12. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines including the A/C-ECU) between joint connector (3) and the A/C-ECU for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.




1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 6 and 17.

OK: 1 kohms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 16.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, go to Step 13.




STEP 13. Check A/C-ECU connector C-10 or C-15 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is A/C-ECU connector C-10 or C-15 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 14.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 14. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (3) and the A/C-ECU for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.







1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and A/C-ECU connector C-10 or C-15 , and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 6 and 17.

OK: 1 kohms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 15.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the A/ C-ECU connector.

STEP 15. Check the A/C-ECU for short circuit. Measure the resistance at A/C-ECU connector C-10 or C-15 .

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.




1. Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-10 or C-15 , and measure the resistance at the component side of A/C-ECU connector C-10 or C-15 .







2. Measure the resistance between A/C-ECU connector terminals 5 and 6 or terminals 14 and 15 .

OK: 1 kohms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 14.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, replace the A/C-ECU.

STEP 16. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines including the SRS-ECU) between joint connector (3) and the SRS-ECU for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.




1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 3 and 14.

OK: 1 kohms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 20.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, go to Step 17.




STEP 17. Check SRS-ECU connector C-121 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is SRS-ECU connector C-121 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 18.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 18. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (3) and the SRS-ECU for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.







1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and SRS-ECU connector C-121, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 3 and 14.

OK: 1 kohms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 19.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the SRS-ECU connector.

STEP 19. Check the SRS-ECU for short circuit. Measure the resistance at SRS-ECU connector C-121.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.




1. Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-121, and measure the resistance at the component side of SRS-ECU connector C-121.




2. Measure the resistance between SRS-ECU connector terminals 32 and 43.

OK: 1 kohms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 14.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, replace the SRS-ECU.

STEP 20. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines including the TPMS receiver) between joint connector (3) and the TPMS receiver for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.




1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 10 and 21.

OK: 1 kohms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to STEP 24.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, go to Step 21.




STEP 21. Check TPMS receiver connector C-133 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is TPMS receiver connector C-133 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 22.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 22. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (3) and the TPMS receiver for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.







1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and TPMS receiver connector C-133, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 10 and 21.

OK: 1 kohms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 23.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the TPMS receiver connector.

STEP 23. Check the TPMS receiver for short circuit. Measure the resistance at TPMS receiver connector C-133.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.




1. Disconnect TPMS receiver connector C-133. and measure the resistance at the component side of TPMS receiver connector C-133.




2. Measure the resistance between TPMS receiver connector terminals 1 and 2.

OK: 1 kohms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 14.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, replace the TPMS receiver.




STEP 24. Check data link connector C-125 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.


Q: Is data link connector C-125 in good condition?

YES: Go to STEP 25.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 25. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (3) and the data link connector for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.




1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 7 and 18.

OK: 1 kohms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to STEP 26.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the data link connector.

STEP 26. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (3) and the intermediate connector for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.




1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 9 and 20.

OK: 1 kohms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 14.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3).




STEP 27. Check powertrain control module connector B-19 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is powertrain control module connector B-19 in good condition?

YES: Go to STEP 28.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 28. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between the powertrain control module connector for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at powertrain control module connector B-19.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.







1. Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-19 and intermediate connector C-29, and measure the resistance at the male side (at front wiring harness side) of intermediate connector C-29.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminals 11 and 12.

OK: 1 kohms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to STEP 29.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and the powertrain control module connector.

STEP 29. Check the powertrain control module for short circuit. Measure the resistance at powertrain control module connector B-19.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.




1. Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-19, and measure the resistance at the component side of powertrain control module connector B-19.




2. Measure the resistance between powertrain control module connector terminals 17 and 18.

OK: 120 ± 20 ohms

Q: Does the resistance measure 120 ± 20 ohms?

YES: If the resistance measures 120 ± 20 ohms, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 14.

NO: If the resistance does not measure 120 ± 20 ohms, replace the powertrain control module.