Part 2
STEP 15. Check the CAN_H line (communication line including the SRS-ECU) between joint connector (3) and the SRS-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 3 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 18.
NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, go to Step 16.
STEP 16. Check SRS-ECU connector C-121 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is SRS-ECU connector C-121 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 17.
NO: Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 17. Check the CAN_ H line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and SRS-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and SRS-ECU connector C-121, and measure the resistance at the male side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 3 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 14.
NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the SRS-ECU connector.
STEP 18. Check the CAN_H line (communication line including the TPMS receiver) between joint connector (3) and the TPMS receiver connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 10 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 21.
NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, go to Step 19.
STEP 19. Check TPMS receiver connector C-133 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is TPMS receiver connector C-133 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 20.
NO: Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 20. Check the CAN_ H line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and TPMS receiver connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and TPMS receiver connector C-133, and measure the resistance at the male side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 10 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 14.
NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the TPMS receiver connector.
STEP 21. Check the CAN_H line (communication line including the multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or vehicles with Mitsubishi multi communication system)) between joint connector (3) and middle-grade multi-center display connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 8 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 24.
NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, go to Step 22.
STEP 22. Check multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or vehicles with Mitsubishi multi communication system) connector C-05
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or vehicles with Mitsubishi multi communication system) connector C-05
YES: Go to Step 23.
NO: Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 23. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or vehicles with Mitsubishi multi communication system) connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or vehicles with Mitsubishi multi communication system) connector C-05
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 8 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 16.
NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or vehicles with Mitsubishi multi communication system) connector.
STEP 24. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and the data link connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 7 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 25.
NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the data link connector.