FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 3

STEP 31. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and the combination meter connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.


CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.




1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and combination meter connector C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 15 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 15.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the combination meter connector.

STEP 32. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the ETACS-ECU) between joint connector (3) and the ETACS-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.




1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 16 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 35.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, go to Step 33.




STEP 33. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-218 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-218 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 34.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 34. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and ETACS-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.







1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and ETACS-ECU connector C-218, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 16 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 15.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the ETACS-ECU connector.

STEP 35. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the A/C-ECU) between joint connector (3) and the A/C-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.




1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 17 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 38.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, go to Step 36.




STEP 36. Check A/C-ECU connector C-10 or C-15 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is A/C-ECU connector C-10 or C-15 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 37.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 37. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and A/C-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.







1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and A/C-ECU connector C-10 or C-15 , and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 17 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 15.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the A/ C-ECU connector.

STEP 38. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the SRS-ECU) between joint connector (3) and the SRS-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.




1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 14 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 41.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, go to Step 39.




STEP 39. Check SRS-ECU connector C-121 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is SRS-ECU connector C-121 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 40.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 40. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and SRS-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.







1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and SRS-ECU connector C-121, and measure the resistance at the male side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 14 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 14.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) C-02 and SRS-ECU connector.

STEP 41. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the TPMS receiver) between joint connector (3) and the TPMS receiver connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.




1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 21 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 44.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, go to Step 42.




STEP 42. Check TPMS receiver connector C-133 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.


Q: Is TPMS receiver connector C-133 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 43.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 43. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and TPMS receiver connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.







1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and TPMS receiver connector C-133, and measure the resistance at the male side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 21 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 14.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) C-02 and TPMS receiver connector.

STEP 44. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and the data link connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.




1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 18 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 45.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the data link connector.

STEP 45. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3) for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.




1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 20 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 15.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3).




STEP 46. Check ABS-ECU connector A-02 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is ABS-ECU connector A-02 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 47.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 47. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-29 and ABS-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at intermediate connector C-29.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.







1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-29 and ABS-ECU connector A-02, and measure the resistance at the male side of intermediate connector C-29 (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 12 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 48.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and ABS-ECU connector.

STEP 48. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between the powertrain control module connector and ABS-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at powertrain control module connector B-19.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.







1. Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-19 and ABS-ECU connector A-02, and measure the resistance at the harness side of powertrain control module connector B-19.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between powertrain control module connector terminal 18 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 49.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between powertrain control module connector and ABS-ECU connector.

STEP 49. Check the CAN_L line inside the ABS-ECU for short to ground. Measure the resistance at ABS-ECU connector A-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.




1. Disconnect ABS-ECU connector A-02.




2. Connect special tool MB991970 (ABS check harness) to the ABS-ECU and the wiring harness, and measure the resistance at special tool MB991970 (ABS check harness).
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

4. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
5. Measure the resistance between special tool MB991970 (ABS check harness) connector terminal 7 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 15.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, replace the ABS-ECU.