FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 2

STEP 17. Check the CAN_ H line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and SRS-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.







1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and SRS-ECU connector C-121, and measure the resistance at the male side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 3 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 14.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the SRS-ECU connector.

STEP 18. Check the CAN_H line (communication line including the TPMS receiver) between joint connector (3) and the TPMS receiver connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.




1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 10 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 21.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, go to Step 19.




STEP 19. Check TPMS receiver connector C-133 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is TPMS receiver connector C-133 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 20.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 20. Check the CAN_ H line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and TPMS receiver connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.







1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and TPMS receiver connector C-133, and measure the resistance at the male side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 10 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 14.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the TPMS receiver connector.

STEP 21. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and the data link connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.




1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 7 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 22.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the data link connector.

STEP 22. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3) for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.




1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 9 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 15.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3).




STEP 23. Check ABS-ECU connector A-02 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is ABS-ECU connector A-02 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 24.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 24. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-29 and ABS-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at intermediate connector C-29.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.







1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-29 and ABS-ECU connector A-02, and measure the resistance at the male side of intermediate connector C-29 (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 11 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 25.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and ABS-ECU connector.

STEP 25. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between the powertrain control module connector and ABS-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at powertrain control module connector B-19.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.







1. Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-19 and ABS-ECU connector A-02, and measure the resistance at the harness side of powertrain control module connector B-19.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between powertrain control module connector terminal 17 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 26.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between powertrain control module connector and ABS-ECU connector.

STEP 26. Check the CAN_H line inside the ABS-ECU for short to ground. Measure the resistance at ABS-ECU connector A-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.




1. Disconnect ABS-ECU connector A-02.




2. Connect special tool MB991970 (ABS check harness) to the ABS-ECU and the wiring harness, and measure the resistance at special tool MB991970 (ABS check harness).

3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

4. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
5. Measure the resistance between special tool MB991970 (ABS check harness) connector terminal 25 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 15.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, replace the ABS-ECU.




STEP 27. Check intermediate connector C-29 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is intermediate connector C-29 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 28.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 28. Check the CAN_L-side bus line (communication line including ECUs) of the front wiring harness for short to ground. Measure the resistance at intermediate connector C-29.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.




1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-29, and measure the resistance at the male side (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 12 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 29.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, go to Step 46.







STEP 29. Check joint connector (3) C-02 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Check the joint connector at the wiring harness side for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector, and also check the short pin behind the connector for corrosion, deformation and delamination.

Q: Is joint connector (3) C-02 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 30.

NO: Repair the damaged parts. Replace the joint connector as necessary.

STEP 30. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the combination meter) between joint connector (3) and the combination meter connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.




1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 15 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 32.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, go to Step 31.