Part 3
STEP 36. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-218 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-218 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 37.
NO: Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 37. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and ETACS-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and ETACS-ECU connector C-218, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 16 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?
YES: If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to to Information Bus, Diagnosis.
NO: If the voltage measures more than 1.0 V, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the ETACS-ECU connector.
STEP 38. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the A/C-ECU) between joint connector (3) and the A/C-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 17 and body ground.
OK: 4.0 V or less
Q: Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?
YES: If the voltage measures 4.0 V or less, go to Step 41.
NO: If the voltage measures more than 4.0 V, go to Step 39.
STEP 39. Check A/C-ECU connector C-15 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector
Q: Is A/C-ECU connector C-15 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 40.
NO: Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 40. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and A/C-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and A/C-ECU connector C-15, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 17 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?
YES: If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to to Information Bus, Diagnosis.
NO: If the voltage measures more than 1.0 V, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the A/ C-ECU connector.
STEP 41. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the SRS-ECU) between joint connector (3) and the SRS-ECU connector for short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminals 14 and body ground.
OK: 4.0 V or less
Q: Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?
YES: If the voltage measures 4.0 V or less, go to Step 44.
NO: If the voltage measures more than 4.0 V, go to Step 42.
STEP 42. Check SRS-ECU connector C-121 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is SRS-ECU connector C-121 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 43.
NO: Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 43. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and SRS-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and SRS-ECU connector C-121, and measure the voltage at the male side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminals 14 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?
YES: If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Information Bus, Diagnosis.
NO: joint connector (3) and the SRS-ECU connector.
STEP 44. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the TPMS receiver) between joint connector (3) and the TPMS receiver connector for short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminals 21 and body ground.
OK: 4.0 V or less
Q: Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?
YES: If the voltage measures 4.0 V or less, go to Step 47.
NO: If the voltage measures more than 4.0 V, go to Step 45.
STEP 45. Check TPMS receiver connector C-133 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is TPMS receiver connector C-133 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 46.
NO: Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 46. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and TPMS receiver connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and TPMS receiver connector C-133, and measure the voltage at the male side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminals 21 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?
YES: If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Information Bus, Diagnosis.
NO: joint connector (3) and the TPMS receiver connector.
STEP 47. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or vehicles with Mitsubishi multi communication system)) between joint connector (3) and middle-grade multi-center display connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 19 and body ground.
OK: 4.0 V or less
Q: Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?
YES: If the voltage measures 4.0 V or less, go to Step 50.
NO: If the voltage measures more than 4.0 V, go to Step 48.
STEP 48. Check multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or vehicles with Mitsubishi multi communication system) connector C-05
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or vehicles with Mitsubishi multi communication system) connector C-05
YES: Go to Step 49.
NO: Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 49. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or vehicles with Mitsubishi multi communication system) connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or vehicles with Mitsubishi multi communication system) connector C-05
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 19 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?
YES: If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to to Information Bus, Diagnosis.
NO: If the voltage measures more than 1.0 V, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or vehicles with Mitsubishi multi communication system) connector.
STEP 50. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and the data link connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 18 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?
YES: If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, go to Step 51.
NO: If the voltage measures more than 1.0 V, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the data link connector.
STEP 51. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3) for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 20 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?
YES: If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to to Information Bus, Diagnosis.
NO: If the voltage measures more than 1.0 V, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3).
STEP 52. Check ABS-ECU connector A-02 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is ABS-ECU connector A-02 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 53.
NO: Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 53. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-29 and ABS-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at intermediate connector C-29.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-29 and ABS-ECU connector A-02, and measure the voltage at the male side of intermediate connector C-29 (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between intermediate connector terminal 12 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?
YES: If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, go to Step 54.
NO: If the voltage measures more than 1.0 V, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and ABS-ECU connector.
STEP 54. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between the powertrain control module connector and ABS-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure voltage at powertrain control module connector B-19.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-19 and ABS-ECU connector A-02, and measure the voltage at the harness side of powertrain control module connector B-19.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between powertrain control module connector terminal 18 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?
YES: If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, go to Step 55.
NO: If the voltage measures more than 1.0 V, repair the wiring harness between powertrain control module connector and ABS-ECU connector.
STEP 55. Check the CAN_L line inside the ABS-ECU for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at ABS-ECU connector A-02 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect ABS-ECU connector A-02.
2. Connect special tool MB991970 (ABS check harness) to the ABS-ECU and the wiring harness, and measure the voltage at special tool MB991970 (ABS check harness).
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
4. Measure the voltage between special tool MB991970 (ABS check harness) connector terminal 7 and body ground.
OK: 4.0 V or less
Q:Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?
YES: If the voltage measures 4.0 V or less, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to to Information Bus, Diagnosis.
NO: If the voltage measures more than 4.0 V, replace the ABS-ECU.