FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 2




STEP 16. Check SRS-ECU connector C-121 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is SRS-ECU connector C-121 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 17.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 17. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and SRS-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.







1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and SRS-ECU connector C-121, and measure the voltage at the male side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 3 and body ground.

OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES: If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Information Bus, Diagnosis.

NO: If the voltage measures more than 1.0 V, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the SRS-ECU connector.

STEP 18. Check the CAN_H line (communication line including the TPMS receiver) between joint connector (3) and the TPMS receiver connector for short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.




1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 10 and body ground.

OK: 4.0 V or less

Q: Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?

YES: If the voltage measures 4.0 V or less, go to Step 21.

NO: If the voltage measures more than 4.0 V, go to Step 19.




STEP 19. Check TPMS receiver connector C-133 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is TPMS receiver connector C-133 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 20.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 20. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and TPMS receiver connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.







1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and TPMS receiver connector C-133, and measure the voltage at the male side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 10 and body ground.

OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES: If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Information Bus, Diagnosis.

NO: If the voltage measures more than 1.0 V, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the TPMS receiver connector.

STEP 21. Check the CAN_H line (communication line including the multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or vehicles with Mitsubishi multi communication system)) between joint connector (3) and middle-grade multi-center display connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.




1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 8 and body ground.

OK: 4.0 V or less

Q: Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?

YES: If the voltage measures 4.0 V or less, go to Step 24.

NO: If the voltage measures more than 4.0 V, go to Step 22.




STEP 22. Check multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or vehicles with Mitsubishi multi communication system) connector C-05 or C-31 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or vehicles with Mitsubishi multi communication system) connector C-05 or C-31 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 23.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 23. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or vehicles with Mitsubishi multi communication system) connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.







1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or vehicles with Mitsubishi multi communication system) connector C-05 or C-31 , and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 8 and body ground.

OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES: If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to to Information Bus, Diagnosis.

NO: If the voltage measures more than 1.0 V, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or vehicles with Mitsubishi multi communication system) connector.

STEP 24. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and the data link connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.




1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 7 and body ground.

OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES: If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, go to Step 25.

NO: If the voltage measures more than 1.0 V, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the data link connector.

STEP 25. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3) for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.




1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 9 and body ground.

OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES: If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to to Information Bus, Diagnosis.

NO: If the voltage measures more than 1.0 V, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3).




STEP 26. Check ABS-ECU connector A-02 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is ABS-ECU connector A-02 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 27.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 27. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-29 and ABS-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at intermediate connector C-29.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.







1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-29 and ABS-ECU connector A-02, and measure the voltage at the male side of intermediate connector C-29 (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between intermediate connector terminal 11 and body ground.

OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES: If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, go to Step 28.

NO: If the voltage measures more than 1.0 V, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and ABS-ECU connector.

STEP 28. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between the powertrain control module connector and ABS-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure voltage at powertrain control module connector B-19.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.







1. Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-19 and ABS-ECU connector A-02, and measure the voltage at the harness side of powertrain control module connector B-19.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between powertrain control module connector terminal 17 and body ground.

OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES: If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, go to Step 29.

NO: If the voltage measures more than 1.0 V, repair the wiring harness between powertrain control module connector and ABS-ECU connector.

STEP 29. Check the CAN_H line inside the ABS-ECU for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at ABS-ECU connector A-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.




1. Disconnect ABS-ECU connector A-02.




2. Connect special tool MB991970 (ABS check harness) to the ABS-ECU and the wiring harness, and measure the voltage at special tool MB991970 (ABS check harness).
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
4. Measure the voltage between special tool MB991970 (ABS check harness) connector terminal 25 and body ground.

OK: 4.0 V or less

Q: Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?

YES: If the voltage measures 4.0 V or less, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to to Information Bus, Diagnosis.

NO: If the voltage measures more than 4.0 V, replace the ABS-ECU.




STEP 30. Check intermediate connector C-29 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is intermediate connector C-29 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 31.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 31. Check the CAN_L-side bus line (communication line including ) of the front wiring harness for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at intermediate connector C-29.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.




1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-29, and measure the voltage at the male side (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between intermediate connector terminal 12 and body ground.

OK: 4.0 V or less

Q: Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?

YES: If the voltage measures 4.0 V or less, go to Step 32.

NO: If the voltage measures more than 4.0 V, go to Step 52.







STEP 32. Check joint connector (3) C-02 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Check the joint connector at the wiring harness side for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector, and also check the short pin behind the connector for corrosion, deformation and delamination.

Q: Is joint connector (3) C-02 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 33.

NO: Repair the damaged parts. Replace the joint connector as necessary.

STEP 33. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the combination meter) between joint connector (3) and the combination meter connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.


CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.




1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 15 and body ground.

OK: 4.0 V or less

Q: Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?

YES: If the voltage measures 4.0 V or less, go to Step 35.

NO: If the voltage measures more than 4.0 V, go to Step 34.

STEP 34. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and the combination meter connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.




1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and combination meter connector C-101, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 15 and body ground.

OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES: If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to to Information Bus, Diagnosis.

NO: If the voltage measures more than 1.0 V, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the combination meter connector.

STEP 35. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the ETACS-ECU) between joint connector (3) and the ETACS-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.




1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 16 and body ground.

OK: 4.0 V or less

Q: Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?

YES: If the voltage measures 4.0 V or less, go to Step 38.

NO: If the voltage measures more than 4.0 V, go to Step 36.