FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Part 3

STEP 21. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and the data link connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.




1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 7 and body ground.

OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES: If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, go to Step 22.

NO: If the voltage measures more than 1.0 V, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the data link connector.

STEP 22. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3) C-02 for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.




1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 9 and body ground.

OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES: If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 14.

NO: If the voltage measures more than 1.0 V, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector and joint connector (3).

STEP 23. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between intermediate connector and the powertrain control module connector for a short circuit. Measure the voltage at intermediate connector C-29.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.







1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-29 and powertrain control module connector B-19, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of intermediate connector C-29.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between intermediate connector terminal 11 and body ground.

OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES: If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 14.

NO: If the voltage measures more than 1.0 V, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector and the powertrain control module connector.




STEP 24. Check intermediate connector C-29 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is intermediate connector C-29 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 25.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 25. Check the CAN_L-side bus line (communication line including) of the front wiring harness for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at intermediate connector C-29.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.




1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-29, and measure the voltage at the male side (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between intermediate connector terminal 12 and body ground.

OK: 4.0 V or less

Q: Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?

YES: If the voltage measures 4.0 V or less, go to Step 26.

NO: If the voltage measures more than 4.0 V, go to Step 43.







STEP 26. Check joint connector (3) C-02 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Check the joint connector at the wiring harness side for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector, and also check the short pin behind the connector for corrosion, deformation and delamination.

Q: Is joint connector (3) C-02 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 27.

NO: Repair the damaged parts. Replace the joint connector as necessary.

STEP 27. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the combination meter) between joint connector (3) and the combination meter connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.




1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 15 and body ground.

OK: 4.0 V or less

Q: Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?

YES: If the voltage measures 4.0 V or less, go to Step 29.

NO: If the voltage measures more than 4.0 V, go to Step 28.

STEP 28. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and the combination meter connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.




1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and combination meter connector C-101, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 15 and body ground.

OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES: If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 14.

NO: If the voltage measures more than 1.0 V, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the combination meter connector.

STEP 29. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the ETACS-ECU) between joint connector (3) and the ETACS-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.




1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 16 and body ground.

OK: 4.0 V or less

Q: Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?

YES: If the voltage measures 4.0 V or less, go to Step 32.

NO: If the voltage measures more than 4.0 V, go to Step 30.




STEP 30. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-218 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-218 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 31.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 31. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and ETACS-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.







1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and ETACS-ECU connector C-218, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 16 and body ground.

OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES: If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 14.

NO: If the voltage measures more than 1.0 V, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the ETACS-ECU connector.

STEP 32. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the A/C-ECU) between joint connector (3) and the A/C-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.




1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 17 and body ground.

OK: 4.0 V or less

Q: Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?

YES: If the voltage measures 4.0 V or less, go to Step 35.

NO: If the voltage measures more than 4.0 V, go to Step 33.




STEP 33. Check A/C-ECU connector C-10 or C-15 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is A/C-ECU connector C-10 or C-15 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 34.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 34. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and A/C-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.







1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and A/C-ECU connector C-10 or C-15 , and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 17 and body ground.

OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES: If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 14.

NO: If the voltage measures more than 1.0 V, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the A/ C-ECU connector.

STEP 35. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the SRS-ECU) between joint connector (3) and the SRS-ECU connector for short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.




1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminals 14 and body ground.

OK: 4.0 V or less

Q: Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?

YES: If the voltage measures 4.0 V or less, go to Step 38.

NO: If the voltage measures more than 4.0 V, go to Step 36.




STEP 36. Check SRS-ECU connector C-121 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is SRS-ECU connector C-121 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 37.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 37. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and SRS-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.







1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and SRS-ECU connector C-121, and measure the voltage at the male side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminals 14 and body ground.

OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES: If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 14.

NO: joint connector (3) and the SRS-ECU connector.

STEP 38. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the TPMS receiver) between joint connector (3) and the TPMS receiver connector for short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.




1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminals 21 and body ground.

OK: 4.0 V or less

Q: Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?

YES: If the voltage measures 4.0 V or less, go to Step 41.

NO: If the voltage measures more than 4.0 V, go to Step 39.




STEP 39. Check TPMS receiver connector C-133 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is TPMS receiver connector C-133 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 40.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 40. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and TPMS receiver connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.







1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and TPMS receiver connector C-133, and measure the voltage at the male side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminals 21 and body ground.

OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES: If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 14.

NO: joint connector (3) and the TPMS receiver connector.

STEP 41. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and the data link connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.




1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 18 and body ground.

OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES: If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, go to Step 42.

NO: If the voltage measures more than 1.0 V, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the data link connector.

STEP 42. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3) for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.




1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 20 and body ground.

OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES: If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 14.

NO: If the voltage measures more than 1.0 V, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3).

STEP 43. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between intermediate connector and the powertrain control module connector for short to ground. Measure the voltage at intermediate connector C-29.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.







1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-29 and powertrain control module connector B-19, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of intermediate connector C-29.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between intermediate connector terminal 12 and body ground.

OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES: If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 14.

NO: If the voltage measures more than 1.0 V, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and the powertrain control module connector.