Part 2
STEP 15. Check the CAN_H line (communication line including the SRS-ECU) between joint connector (3) and the SRS-ECU connector for short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 3 and body ground.
OK: 4.0 V or less
Q: Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?
YES: If the voltage measures 4.0 V or less, go to Step 18.
NO: If the voltage measures more than 4.0 V, go to Step 16.
STEP 16. Check SRS-ECU connector C-121 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is SRS-ECU connector C-121 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 17.
NO: Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 17. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and SRS-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and SRS-ECU connector C-121, and measure the voltage at the male side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 3 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?
YES: If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Information Bus, Diagnosis.
NO: If the voltage measures more than 1.0 V, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the SRS-ECU connector.
STEP 18. Check the CAN_H line (communication line including the TPMS receiver) between joint connector (3) and the TPMS receiver connector for short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 10 and body ground.
OK: 4.0 V or less
Q: Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?
YES: If the voltage measures 4.0 V or less, go to Step 21.
NO: If the voltage measures more than 4.0 V, go to Step 19.
STEP 19. Check TPMS receiver connector C-133 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is TPMS receiver connector C-133 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 20.
NO: Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 20. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and TPMS receiver connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and TPMS receiver connector C-133, and measure the voltage at the male side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 10 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?
YES: If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Information Bus, Diagnosis.
NO: If the voltage measures more than 1.0 V, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the TPMS receiver connector.