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DTC 19

DTC 019: ETACS-ECU Time-out

Circuit Of Time-Out During CAN Communication With ETACS-ECU Part 1:




Circuit Of Time-Out During CAN Communication With ETACS-ECU Part 2:






CAUTION:
- If DTC 019 is set in the ETACS-ECU, diagnose the CAN main bus line.
- Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.


CIRCUIT OPERATION
The multi-center display unit (middle grade type) is linked to CAN communication lines to communicate with the combination meter and the powertrain control module, both of which have a terminator resistor.

DTC SET CONDITION
The multi-center display unit (middle grade type) communicates with the ETACS-ECU via CAN bus lines. If it can not receive all the necessary signals from the ETACS-ECU, DTC 019 is set.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)

Current trouble
- Connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus lines between the ETACS-ECU and the multi-center display unit (middle grade type), the power supply system to the display unit, the display unit itself, or the ETACS-ECU may be defective.

Past trouble
- Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus lines between the ETACS-ECU and the multi-center display unit (middle grade type), and the power supply system to the ETACS-ECU. For diagnosis procedures, refer to "How to cope with past trouble" (Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points).

NOTE: For a past trouble, you may not find it by the M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics even if there is any failure in CAN bus lines. In this case, refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/ Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction) and check the CAN bus lines. You can narrow down the possible cause of the trouble by referring to the DTC, which is set regarding the CAN communication-linked ECUs (Refer to Information Bus, CAN bus line Diagnostics Flow).

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
- Malfunction of ETACS-ECU.
- Malfunction of multi-center display unit (middle grade type)

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991911: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN communication system)

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.

Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.




1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES: Go to Step 2.

NO: Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to Information Bus, Diagnosis-Can Bus Diagnostic Chart). On completion, go to Step 6.

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read ETACS-ECU diagnostic trouble code

Check that the ETACS-ECU sets a DTC.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES: Diagnose the SWS system by referring to Body Control Systems, SWS Diagnosis - Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.

NO: Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.

Check if a DTC, which relates to CAN communication-linked systems below, is set.

Combination meter
- DTC 019: ETACS-ECU time-out

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Go to Step 5.

STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

Recheck if the DTC is set.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES: A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent malfunction is present in the CAN bus lines between the ETACS-ECU and the multi-center display unit (middle grade type) (Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).

NO: Replace ETACS-ECU and then go to step 6.

STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

Recheck if the DTC is set.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES: A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent malfunction is present in the CAN bus lines between the ETACS-ECU and the multi-center display unit (middle grade type) (Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).

NO: Replace multi-center display unit (middle grade type) and then go to step 6.

STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

Recheck if the DTC is set.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES: The procedure is complete.

NO: Go to Step 1.