FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P1020

DTC P1020: Mitsubishi Innovative Valve Timing Electronic Control System (MIVEC) Performance Problem (bank 1)

Right Bank Engine Oil Pressure Switch Circuit:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- A battery positive voltage is applied to the right bank engine oil pressure switch output terminal (terminal No. 1) from the ECM or the PCM (terminal No. 109) via the resistor in the ECM or the PCM .

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The right bank engine oil pressure switch converts the existence of a engine oil pressure into a high/low voltage, and inputs it into the ECM or the PCM
.
- When the right bank engine oil control valve operates, the engine oil pressure in the MIVEC system rises. The right bank engine oil pressure switch opens, thus interrupting the application of the battery positive voltage. As a result, the output voltage of the right bank engine oil pressure switch will fluctuate between 0 and 12 volts.
- The ECM or the PCM
checks whether the right bank engine oil pressure switch "OFF" or "ON" during driving.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Compare engine oil pressure switch status with engine operating condition.

MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

- Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart:




Logic Flow Chart

Check Conditions
- Engine speed is less than 3,500 r/min.
- Engine coolant temperature is 77 °C or more.
- Battery voltage is between 10 and 16.5 V.
- 30 seconds or more have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed.

Judgment Criteria
- Engine oil pressure switch has been OFF for 5 seconds.

Check Conditions
- Engine speed is more than 4,500 r/min.
- Engine coolant temperature is 77 °C or more.
- Battery voltage is between 10 and 16.5 V.
- 30 seconds or more have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed.

Judgment Criteria
- Engine oil pressure switch has been ON for 5 seconds.

OBD-II Drive Cycle PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 19.
OBD-II Drive Cycle

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Right bank engine oil pressure switch failed.
- Right bank engine oil control valve failed.
- Open or shorted engine oil pressure switch circuit, harness damage or connector damage.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.- III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A
- MB991923: Power Plant ECU Check Harness

STEP 1. Measure the power supply voltage at ECM or PCM connector B-21 by using power plant ECU check harness special tool MB991923.







1. Disconnect all ECM connectors or PCM
connectors. Connect the power plant ECU check harness special tool MB991923 between the separated connectors.
2. Start the engine and run at idle.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 109 and ground.
- Voltage should be 1 volt or less when engine is idling.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage when engine speed is higher than 4,500 r/min.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage normal?

YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.

NO: Go to Step 2.




STEP 2. Check harness connector B-109 at right bank engine oil pressure switch for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 3. Measure the power supply voltage at engine oil pressure switch connector B-109.




1. Disconnect the connector B-109 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Go to Step 4.




STEP 4. Check harness connector B-21 at ECM or PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 10.







STEP 5. Check for open or shorted circuit to ground between right bank engine oil pressure switch connector B-109 (terminal No. 1) and ECM or PCM
connector B-21 (terminal No. 109).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Replace the ECM or the PCM. When the ECM or the PCM is replaced, register the encrypted code. Then go to Step 10.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 10.




STEP 6. Check harness connector B-21 at ECM or PCM
for damage.

Q:
Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 7.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 10.







STEP 7. Check for harness damage between right bank engine oil pressure switch connector B-109 (terminal No. 1) and ECM or PCM
connector B-21 (terminal No. 109).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 8.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 10.




STEP 8. Using scan tool MB991958, check data item 98: Oil control valve (bank 1).

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 98, Engine oil control valve (bank 1).
- An operation sound should be heard and vibration should be felt when the right bank engine oil control valve is operated.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the right bank engine oil control valve operating properly?

YES: Replace the right bank engine oil pressure switch. Then go to Step 9.

NO: Replace the right bank engine oil control valve. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 9. Test the OBD-II Drive Cycle.

1. Carry out test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 19.
OBD-II Drive Cycle
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P1020 set?

YES: Replace the ECM or the PCM. When the ECM or the PCM is replaced, register the encrypted code. Then go to Step 10.

NO: The Inspection is complete.

STEP 10. Test the OBD-II Drive Cycle.

1. Carry out test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 19. OBD-II Drive Cycle
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P1020 set?

YES: Retry the trouble shooting.

NO: The Inspection is complete.