Part 2
STEP 5. Check the wiring harness for open circuit.1. Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-15 and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side.
2. Measure the resistance between A/C-ECU connector C-15 terminal 4 and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104 terminal 2.
OK: Less than 2 ohms
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 4) and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104 (terminal 1).
Q: Is the wiring harnesses between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 4) and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104 (terminal 1) in good condition?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO: Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 7. Check the wiring harness for open circuit.
1. Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-15 and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side.
2. Measure the resistance between A/C-ECU connector C-15 terminal 11 and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104 terminal 1.
OK: Less than 2 ohms
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 11) and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104 (terminal 1).
Q: Is the wiring harnesses between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 11) and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104 (terminal 1) in good condition?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO: Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 9. Measure the resistance at A/C-ECU connector C-15.
1. Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-15, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side.
2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 4 and ground.
OK: 1 kohm or more
Q: Does the measured resistance value correspond with this range?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 4) and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104 (terminal 1).
Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 4) and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104 (terminal 1) in good condition?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO: Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 11. Measure the resistance at A/C-ECU connector C-15.
1. Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-15, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side.
2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 11 and ground.
OK: 1 kohm or more
Q: Does the measured resistance value correspond with this range?
YES: Go to Step 13.
NO: Go to Step 12.
STEP 12. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 11) and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104 (terminal 1).
Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-15 (terminal 11) and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104 (terminal 1) in good condition?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO: Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 13. Check the mode selection damper control motor.
CAUTION: Do not apply battery voltage when the damper is in the FACE or DEF position.
Check the mode selection damper control motor by the given procedures.
Q: Is the mode selection damper control motor in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 14.
NO: Replace the mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer.
STEP 14. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "OFF" position.
3. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
4. Drive the vehicle and check if the diagnostic trouble code set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO: Replace the A/C-ECU.