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Inspection Procedure 2

INSPECTION PROCEDURE 2: Short Stroke Mechanism does not Work. [Passenger's Side]

Short Stroke Mechanism Power Supply Circuit <Passenger's Side> (Part 1):




Short Stroke Mechanism Power Supply Circuit <Passenger's Side> (Part 2):






TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)

The door switch (RH), the inside handle switch (RH), the outside handle switch (RH) or the power window motor (RH) may be defective.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The door switch (RH) may be defective
- The inside handle switch (RH) may be defective
- The outside handle switch (RH) may be defective
- The power window motor (RH) may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe

STEP 1. Short stroke mechanism fully closed position learning procedure.
Carry out the short stroke mechanism fully closed position learning procedure.

Q: Does the short stroke mechanism (RH) work normally?

YES : The short stroke mechanism (RH) should raise and lower normally.

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Verify the power window system.

Q: Does the power window system work normally?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Refer to Simplified Wiring System (SWS), Diagnosis. Check that all the doors can be raised or lowered by operating the power window main switch and power window sub switch.

STEP 3. Verify the central door locking system.

Q: Does the central door locking system work normally?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Refer to Simplified Wiring System (SWS), Diagnosis. Check that all the doors can be locked or unlocked by operating the driver's side door lock key cylinder and power window switch (door lock switch).

STEP 4. Verify trouble symptom.

Q: Which short stroke mechanism (RH) is defective?
The mechanism does not work only when the inside handle (RH) is operated. : Go to Step 5.
The mechanism does not work only when the outside handle (RH) is operated. : Go to Step 11.
The mechanism does not work only when the door (RH) is closed. : Go to Step 17.
The mechanism does not work at all. : Go to Step 22.

STEP 5. Check inside handle switch (RH) connector E-02 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.






Q: Is inside handle switch (RH) connector E-02 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. When the inside handle switch (RH) is operated, the short stroke mechanism (RH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 6. Check the inside handle switch (RH) for continuity.
1. Remove the inside handle (RH).
2. Check continuity when the inside handle switch (RH) is operated to "ON" or "OFF" position.









Q: Is the inside handle switch (RH) normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Replace the inside handle (RH). When the inside handle switch (RH) is operated, the short stroke mechanism (RH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 7. Check power window motor (RH) connector E-03 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.






Q: Is power window motor (RH) connector E-03 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 8.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. When the inside handle switch (RH) is operated, the short stroke mechanism (RH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 8. Check the wiring harness between power window motor (RH) connector E-03 (terminal 2) and inside handle switch (RH) connector E-02 (terminal 2).






Q: Is the wiring harness between power window motor (RH) connector E-03 (terminal 2) and inside handle switch (RH) connector E-02 (terminal 2) in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 9.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the inside handle switch (RH) is operated, the short stroke mechanism (RH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 9. Check door lock actuator (RH) connector E-05 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.






Q: Is door lock actuator (RH) connector E-05 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 10.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. When the inside handle switch (RH) is operated, the short stroke mechanism (RH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 10. Check the wiring harness between inside handle switch (RH) connector E-02 (terminal 1) and door lock actuator (RH) connector E-05 (terminal 1).






Q: Is the wiring harness between inside handle switch (RH) connector E-02 (terminal 1) and door lock actuator (RH) connector E-05 (terminal 1) in good condition?

YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the inside handle switch (RH) is operated, the short stroke mechanism (RH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 11. Check outside handle switch (RH) connector E-04 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.






Q: Is outside handle switch (RH) connector E-04 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 12.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. When the outside handle switch (RH) is operated, the short stroke mechanism (RH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 12. Check the outside handle switch (RH) for continuity.
1. Remove the outside handle (RH).
2. Check continuity when the outside handle switch (RH) is operated to "ON" or "OFF" position.









Q: Is the outside handle switch (RH) normal?

YES : Go to Step 13.

NO : Replace the outside handle (RH). When the outside handle switch (RH) is operated, the short stroke mechanism (RH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 13. Check power window motor (RH) connector E-03 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.






Q: Is power window motor (RH) connector E-03 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 14.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. When the outside handle switch (RH) is operated, the short stroke mechanism (RH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 14. Check the wiring harness between power window motor (RH) connector E-03 (terminal 2) and outside handle switch (RH) connector E-04 (terminal 2).






Q: Is the wiring harness between power window motor (RH) connector E-03 (terminal 2) and outside handle switch (RH) connector E-04 (terminal 2) in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 15.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the outside handle switch (RH) is operated, the short stroke mechanism (RH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 15. Check door lock actuator (RH) connector E-05 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.






Q: Is door lock actuator (RH) connector E-05 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 16.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. When the outside handle switch (RH) is operated, the short stroke mechanism (RH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 16. Check the wiring harness between outside handle switch (RH) connector E-04 (terminal 1) and door lock actuator (RH) connector E-05 (terminal 1).






Q: Is the wiring harness between outside handle switch (RH) connector E-04 (terminal 1) and door lock actuator (RH) connector E-05 (terminal 1) in good condition?

YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the outside handle switch (RH) is operated, the short stroke mechanism (RH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 17. Check door switch (RH) connector D-01 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.






Q: Is door switch (RH) connector D-01 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 18.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. When the door switch (RH) is operated, the short stroke mechanism (RH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 18. Check the door switch (RH) for continuity.
1. Remove the door switch (RH).
2. Check continuity when the door switch (RH) is operated to "ON" or "OFF" position.









Q: Is the door switch (RH) normal?

YES : Go to Step 19.

NO : Replace the door switch (RH). When the door (RH) is operated, the short stroke mechanism (RH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 19. Check power window motor (RH) connector E-03 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.






Q: Is power window motor (RH) connector E-03 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 20.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. When the door switch (RH) is operated, the short stroke mechanism (RH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 20. Check the wiring harness between power window motor (RH) connector E-03 (terminal 5) and door switch (RH) connector D-01 (terminal 2).












NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-09 and C-11 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connectors. If intermediate connector C-09 or C-11 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between power window motor (RH) connector E-03 (terminal 2) and door switch (RH) connector D-01 (terminal 2) in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 21.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the door switch (RH) is operated, the short stroke mechanism (RH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 21. Check the wiring harness between door switch (RH) connector D-01 (terminal 3) and ground.






Q: Is the wiring harness between door switch (RH) connector D-01 (terminal 3) and ground in good condition?

YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the door switch (RH) is operated, the short stroke mechanism (RH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 22. Check power window motor (RH) connector E-03 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.






Q: Is power window motor (RH) connector E-03 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 23.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. The short stroke mechanism (RH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 23. Check the battery power supply circuit to the power window motor (RH). Measure the voltage at power window motor (RH) connector E-03.






1. Disconnect power window motor (RH) connector E-03 and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "OFF" position.






3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground.
- The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?

YES : Go to Step 25.

NO : Go to Step 24.

STEP 24. Check the wiring harness between power window motor (RH) connector E-03 (terminal 1) and fusible link (5).















NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-09 and C-24 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connectors. If intermediate connector C-09 or C-24 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between power window motor (RH) connector E-03 (terminal 1) and fusible link (5) in good condition?

YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The short stroke mechanism (RH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 25. Check inside handle switch (RH) connector E-02 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.






Q: Is inside handle switch (RH) connector E-02 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 26.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. The short stroke mechanism (RH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 26. Check the wiring harness between power window motor (RH) connector E-03 (terminal 2) and inside handle switch (RH) connector E-02 (terminal 2).






Q: Is the wiring harness between power window motor (RH) connector E-03 (terminal 2) and inside handle switch (RH) connector E-02 (terminal 2) in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 27.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The short stroke mechanism (RH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 27. Check outside handle switch (RH) connector E-04 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.






Q: Is outside handle switch (RH) connector E-04 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 28.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. The short stroke mechanism (RH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 28. Check the wiring harness between power window motor (RH) connector E-03 (terminal 2) and outside handle switch (RH) connector E-04 (terminal 2).






Q: Is the wiring harness between power window motor (RH) connector E-03 (terminal 2) and outside handle switch (RH) connector E-04 (terminal 2) in good condition?

YES : Replace the door window module assembly (RH). The short stroke mechanism (RH) should raise and lower normally.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The short stroke mechanism (RH) should raise and lower normally.