FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 2




STEP 15. Check the wiring harness between liftgate lock actuator connector F-11 (terminal 1) and ground.

Q: Is the wiring harness between liftgate lock actuator connector F-11 (terminal 1) and ground in good condition?

YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. If the front fog light switch operates normally, a correct signal is sent from the front fog light switch.




STEP 16. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-219 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-219 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 17.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.







STEP 17. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-219 (terminal 32) and liftgate lock actuator connector F-11 (terminal 2).






NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-23 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-23 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-219 (terminal 32) and liftgate lock actuator connector F-11 (terminal 2) in good condition?

YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. When the ETACS-ECU is replaced, register the encrypted code. Refer to Encrypted Code Registration Criteria Table in Antitheft and Alarm Systems. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.

STEP 18. Check the input signal (by using the pulse check mode of the monitor).

Check the input signals from the trunk lid latch switch.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.




1. Connect the special tool. Refer to "How to connect SWS monitor."
2. When the liftgate lock release switch is operated, check scan tool MB991958 sounds.

3. Operate scan tool MB991958 according to the procedure below to display "Pulse check."
a. Select "Interactive Diagnosis."
b. Select "System Select."
c. Select "SWS."
d. Select "Pulse Checking."

Q: Does scan tool MB991958 sound when the trunk lid latch switch is turned from "OFF" to "ON"?

YES: Go to Step 19.

NO: Refer to Inspection Procedure N-7 "ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from the trunk lid latch switch. "




STEP 19. Check trunk lid latch switch connector F-09 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is trunk lid latch switch connector F-09 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 20.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.







STEP 20. Check the trunk lid latch switch.
Remove the trunk lid latch switch. The illustration shows when the door lock actuator is viewed from inside the door. Refer to Door Handle and Latch.

Q: Is the liftgate lock actuator normal?

YES: Go to Step 21.

NO: Replace the trunk lid latch switch. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.




STEP 21. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-219 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-219 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 22.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.







STEP 22. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-219 (terminal 32) and trunk lid latch switch connector F-09 (terminal 1).






NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-23 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-23 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C- 219 (terminal 32) and liftgate lock actuator connector F- 11 (terminal 2) in good condition?

YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. When the ETACS-ECU is replaced, register the encrypted code. Refer to Encrypted Code Registration Criteria. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.