Part 1
INSPECTION PROCEDURE C-2: Central Door Locking System: Some doors do not lock or unlock.Central Door Lock Circuit:
Central Door Lock Circuit Part 1:
Central Door Lock Circuit Part 2:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The ETACS-ECU operates the central door lock system according to the following signals:
- Door lock actuator switch
- Door lock key cylinder switch
- Door lock switch, which is incorporated in the power window main switch or power window sub switch
- The ETACS-ECU locks or unlocks all the doors by operating the central door lock relay (incorporated in the ECU) in response to input signals.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The wiring harness between the ETACS-ECU and the door lock actuator may be defective.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The door lock actuator may be defective
- The liftgate lock actuator may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Check which door lock is defective.
Q: Which of the door locks is defective?
Driver's door: Go to Step 2.
Passenger's door: Go to Step 7.
Liftgate: Go to Step 11.
STEP 2. Check door lock actuator (LH) connector E-11 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is door lock actuator (LH) connector E-11 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair or check the connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 3. Check the door lock actuator (LH).
Remove the door lock actuator (LH). The illustration shows when the door lock actuator is viewed from inside the door. Refer to Body - Door Handle and Latch.
Q: Does the door lock actuator (LH) work normally?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Replace the door lock actuator (LH). Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 4. Check ETACS-ECU connectors C-217 and C-219 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are ETACS-ECU connectors C-217 and C-219 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or check the connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-219 (terminal 22) and door lock actuator (LH) connector E-11 (terminal 6).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-25 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-25 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-219 (terminal 22) and door lock actuator (LH) connector E-11 (terminal 6) in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Verify that the central door locking system works normally.
STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-217 (terminal 12) and door lock actuator (LH) connector E-11 (terminal 4).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-25 and junction block connector C-215 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-25 or junction block connector C-215 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-217 (terminal 12) and door lock actuator (LH) connector E-11 (terminal 4) in good condition?
YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. When the ETACS-ECU is replaced, register the encrypted code. Refer to Encrypted Code Registration Criteria Table in Antitheft and Alarm Systems. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Verify that the central door locking system works normally.
STEP 7. Check door lock actuator (RH) connector E-05 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is door lock actuator (RH) connector E-05 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 8. Check the door lock actuator (RH).
Remove the door lock actuator (RH). The illustration shows when the door lock actuator is viewed from inside the door. Refer to Body - Door Handle and Latch.
Q: Is the door lock actuator (RH) normal?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Replace the door lock actuator (RH). Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 9. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-217 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-217 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 10. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-217 (terminals 12 and 13) and door lock actuator (RH) connector E-05 (terminals 4 and 6).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-09 and junction block connector C-215 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-09 or junction block connector C-215 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-217 (terminals 12 and 13) and door lock actuator (RH) connector E-05 (terminals 4 and 6) in good condition?
YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. When the ETACS-ECU is replaced, register the encrypted code. Refer to Encrypted Code Registration Criteria Table in Antitheft and Alarm Systems. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 11. Check the input signal (by using the pulse check mode of the monitor).
Check the input signals from the liftgate lock release switch.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect the special tool. Refer to "How to connect SWS monitor."
2. When the liftgate lock release switch is operated, check that scan tool MB991958 sounds.
3. Operate scan tool MB991958 according to the procedure below to display "Pulse check."
a. Select "Interactive Diagnosis."
b. Select "System Select."
c. Select "SWS."
d. Select "Pulse Checking."
Q: Does scan tool MB991958 sound when the liftgate lock release switch is turned from "OFF" to "ON"?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Refer to Inspection Procedure N-7 "ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from the liftgate lock release switch
STEP 12. Check liftgate lock actuator connector F-11 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is liftgate lock actuator connector F-11 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 13.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 13. Check the liftgate lock actuator
Remove the liftgate lock actuator. The illustration shows when the door lock actuator is viewed from inside the door. Refer to Body - Door Handle and Latch.
Q: Is the liftgate lock actuator normal?
YES: Go to Step 14.
NO: Replace the liftgate lock actuator. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 14. Check the ground circuit to the liftgate lock actuator
1. Disconnect liftgate lock actuator connector F-11
2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 1 and ground.
- The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES: Go to Step 16.
NO: Go to Step 15.