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P2252

DTC P2252: Heated Oxygen Sensor Offset Circuit Low Voltage

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The ECM [M/T] or the PCM [A/T] applies an offset voltage of 0.5 volt to the heated oxygen sensor.
- The PCM checks for heated oxygen sensor offset voltage.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Heated oxygen sensor offset voltage is under specified range.

MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable

DTC SET CONDITION

Logic Flow Chart:




Logic Flow Chart

Check Condition
- 2 seconds or more have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed.

Judgement Criterion
- Heated oxygen sensor offset voltage has continued to be 0.4 volt or lower for 2 seconds.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnosis Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 22. OBD-II Drive Cycle

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) failed.
- Cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (rear) failed.
- Cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front) failed.
- Cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (rear) failed.
- Shorted cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) circuit, harness damage, or connector damage.
- Shorted cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (rear) circuit, harness damage, or connector damage.
- Shorted cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front) circuit, harness damage, or connector damage.
- Shorted cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (rear) circuit, harness damage, or connector damage.
- ECM failed. [M/T]
- PCM failed. [A/T]

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A





STEP 1. Check harness connector cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front), cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (rear), cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front) and cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (rear) for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 2.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection Connector Continuity and Voltage Test. Then go to Step 19.

STEP 2. Check the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front).
Refer to cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front).

Q: Is the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) normal?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Replace the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front). Then go to Step 19.

STEP 3. Check the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (rear).
Refer to cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (rear).

Q: Is the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (rear) normal?

YES: Go to step 4.

NO: Replace the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (rear). Then go to step 19.

STEP 4. Check the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front).
Refer to cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front).

Q: Is the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front) normal?

YES: Go to step 5.

NO: Replace the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front). Then go to step 19.

STEP 5. Check the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (rear).
Refer to cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (rear).

Q: Is the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (rear) normal?

YES: Go to step 6.

NO: Replace the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (rear). Then go to step 19.

STEP 6. Measure the sensor supply voltage at cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) harness side connector.

1. Disconnect the connector, and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2 and ground.
Voltage should be between 0.4 and 0.6 volt.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage between 0.4 and 0.6 volt?

YES: Go to Step 9.

NO: Go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Check harness connector the ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to step 8.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 19.

STEP 8. Check for short circuit to ground between cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) connector (terminal No. 2) and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector (terminal No. 80).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 18.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 19.

STEP 9. Measure the sensor supply voltage at cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (rear) harness side connector.

1 . Disconnect the connector and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal NO.2 and ground.
Voltage should be between 0.4 and 0.6 volt.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage between 0.4 and 0.6 volt?

YES: Go to Step 12.

NO: Go to Step 10.

STEP 10. Check harness connector the ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 11.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection Connector Continuity and Voltage Test. Then go to Step 19.

STEP 11. Check for short circuit to ground between cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector (terminal No.2) and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector (terminal NO.106).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 18.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 19.

STEP 12. Measure the sensor supply voltage at cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front) harness side connector.

1. Disconnect the connector, and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No.2 and ground.
Voltage should be between 0.4 and 0.6 volt.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage between 0.4 and 0.6 volt?

YES: Go to Step 15.

NO: Go to Step 13.

STEP 13. Check harness connector the ECM [M/T]. or PCM [A/T] for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 14.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection Connector Continuity and Voltage Test. Then go to Step 19.

STEP 14. Check for short circuit to ground between cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front) connector (terminal No.2) and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector (terminal No. 79).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 18.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 19.

STEP 15. Measure the Sensor supply voltage at cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (rear) harness side connector.

1. Disconnect the connector and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal NO.2 and ground.
Voltage should be between 0.4 and 0.6 volt.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage between 0.4 and 0.6 volt?

YES: Go to Step 18.

NO: Go to Step 16.

STEP 16. Check harness connector the ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 17.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection Connector Continuity and Voltage Test. Then go to step 19.

STEP 17. Check for short circuit to ground between cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector (terminal No.2) and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector (terminal No.105).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 18.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 19.

STEP 18. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

1. To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
2. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
4. Carry out the test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle. OBD-II Drive Cycle
5. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P2252 set?

YES: Replace the ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T]. When the ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] is replaced, register the encrypted code, Then go to Step 19.

NO: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.

STEP 19. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle. OBD-II Drive Cycle
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P2252 set?

YES: Retry the troubleshooting.

NO: The inspection is complete.