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P0106

DTC P0106: Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Range/Performance Problem

Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Circuit Part 1:




Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Circuit Part 2:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- A 5-volt voltage is supplied to the manifold absolute pressure sensor power terminal (terminal No. 3) from the ECM or the PCM (terminal No. 68). The ground terminal (terminal No. 2) is grounded with ECM or PCM (terminal No. 69).
- A voltage that is proportional to the intake manifold pressure is sent to the ECM or the PCM
(terminal No. 102) from the manifold absolute pressure sensor output terminal (terminal No. 1).

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The manifold absolute pressure sensor outputs a voltage which corresponds to the intake manifold pressure.
- The ECM or the PCM
checks whether this voltage is within a specified range.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Compare load value with manifold absolute pressure sensor output voltage.

MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- Throttle position sensor
- Mass airflow sensor
- Intake air temperature sensor
- Barometric pressure sensor

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart:




Logic Flow Chart

Check Conditions
- 8 minutes or more have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed, when the engine coolant temperature at engine start is 0 °C (32 °F) or lower.
- Engine speed is 1,500 r/min or lower.
- Throttle position sensor output voltage is 0.8 volt or lower.

Judgement Criterion
- Manifold absolute pressure is 89 kPa (26.3 in.Hg) or higher for 2 seconds.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart:




Logic Flow Chart

Check Conditions
- 8 minutes or more have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed, when the engine coolant temperature at engine start is 0 °C (32 °F) or lower.
- Engine speed is 1,500 r/min or higher.
- Throttle position sensor output voltage is 3.5 volts or higher.

Judgement Criterion
- Manifold absolute pressure is 45 kPa (13.3 in.Hg) or lower for 2 seconds.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 7.
OBD-II Drive Cycle

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are)
- Manifold absolute pressure sensor failed.
- Harness damage.
- Connector damage.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A

- MB991923: Power Plant ECU Check Harness




STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 8: Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 8, Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.
- When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 in.Hg).
- When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1 in.Hg).
- When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0 in.Hg).
- When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa (23.9 in.Hg).

4. Start the engine.
- When the engine is idling, 16 - 36 kPa (4.7 - 10.6 in.Hg).
- When the engine is suddenly revved, manifold absolute pressure varies.

5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

NO: Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Measure the sensor output voltage at manifold absolute pressure sensor connector B-02 by backprobing.




1. Do not disconnect the connector B-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground by backprobing.
- When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), voltage should be 3.7 and 4.3 volts.
- When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), voltage should be 3.4 and 4.0 volts.
- When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), voltage should be 3.2 and 3.8 volts.
- When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), voltage should be 2.9 and 3.5 volts.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage normal?

YES: Go to Step 10.

NO: Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Measure the sensor supply voltage at manifold absolute pressure sensor connector B-02 by backprobing.




1. Do not disconnect the connector B-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 3 and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should be between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Go to Step 4.







STEP 4. Check harness connector B-02 at the manifold absolute pressure sensor and harness connector B-20 at ECM or PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to step 5.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 13.







STEP 5. Check for harness damage between manifold absolute pressure sensor connector B-02 (terminal No. 3) and ECM or PCM
connector B-20 (terminal No. 68).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 12.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 13.

STEP 6. Measure the ground voltage at manifold absolute pressure sensor connector B-02 by backprobing.




1. Do not disconnect the connector B-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2 and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should be 0.5 volt or less.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage 0.5 volt or less?

YES: Go to Step 9.

NO: Go to Step 7.







STEP 7. Check harness connector B-02 at the manifold absolute pressure sensor and harness connector B-20 at ECM or PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 8.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 13.







STEP 8. Check for harness damage between manifold absolute pressure sensor connector B-02 (terminal No. 2) and ECM or PCM
connector B-20 (terminal No. 69).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 12.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 13.




STEP 9. Check harness connector B-02 at manifold absolute pressure sensor for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor. Then go to Step 13.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 13.







STEP 10. Check harness connector B-02 at the manifold absolute pressure sensor and harness connector B-21 at ECM or PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 11.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 13.

STEP 11. Measure the sensor output voltage at ECM or PCM
connector B-21 by using power plant ECU check harness special tool MB991923.




1. Disconnect all ECM connectors or PCM
connectors. Connect the power plant ECU check harness special tool MB991923 between the separated connectors.




2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 102 and ground.
- When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), voltage should be 3.7 and 4.3 volts.
- When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), voltage should be 3.4 and 4.0 volts.
- When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), voltage should be 3.2 and 3.8 volts.
- When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), voltage should be 2.9 and 3.5 volts.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage normal?

YES: Go to Step 12.

NO: Repair harness wire between manifold absolute pressure sensor connector B-02 (terminal No. 1) and ECM or PCM
connector B-21 (terminal No. 102) because of harness damage. Then go to Step 13.

STEP 12. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 8: Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.




1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 8, Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.
- When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 in.Hg).
- When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1 in.Hg).
- When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0 in.Hg).
- When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa (23.9 in.Hg).

3. Start the engine.
- When the engine is idling, 16 - 36 kPa (4.7 - 10.6 in.Hg).
- When the engine is suddenly revved, manifold absolute pressure varies.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

NO: Replace the ECM or the PCM. When the ECM or the PCM is replaced, register the encrypted code. Refer to Encrypted Code Registration Criteria Table. Then go to Step 13.

STEP 13. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 7.
OBD-II Drive Cycle
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0106 set?

YES: Retry the troubleshooting.

NO: The inspection is complete.