TCL
DTC C1210: Rear Right Wheel Speed Sensor (Open Circuit or Short Circuit)Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Connector: A-03, F-08, C-26, F-08:
CAUTION:
If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set.
Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble code diagnosis.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
^ A toothed wheel speed rotor generates a voltage pulse as it moves across the pickup field of each wheel speed sensor.
^ The amount of voltage generated at each wheel is determined by the clearance between the wheel speed rotor teeth and the wheel speed sensor, and by the speed of rotation.
^ Sends alternating current signals at frequencies which are proportional to the rotation speeds of each wheel to the ABS electronic control unit (ABS/TCL-ECU).
^ The ABS hydraulic unit modulates the amount of braking force individually applied to each wheel cylinder.
ABS/TCL DTC SET CONDITIONS
The ABS/TCL-ECU monitors voltage fluctuation in each wheel speed sensor circuit. If the ECU detects a short or open circuit in the circuit, it will set a diagnostic trouble code.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THESE DTCs ARE TO SET ARE:)
Current trouble
^ Malfunction of the wheel speed sensor
^ Damaged wiring harness or connector
^ Malfunction of the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS/TCL-ECU)
Past trouble
^ Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on connector(s) or wiring harness in wheel speed sensor circuit. For diagnosis procedures, refer to "How to treat past trouble".
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: V.C.I.
^ MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
^ MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
^ MB991997: ASC Check Harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES: Go to Step 3
NO: Repair the CAN bus line, refer to Diagnosis. Then go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Erase the DTC.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Check if the DTC is set.
(6) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC C1210 set?
YES: Go to Step 3
NO: The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode, and check the data list items by driving the vehicle.
^ Item 03: Rear right wheel speed sensor
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Does the speedometer indication match the scan tool indication?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Measure the voltage at ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03.
(1) Disconnect the connector A-03, and connect special tool MB991997 to the wiring harness-side connector.
NOTE: Do not connect special tool MB991997 to the ABS/TCL-ECU.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal 42 and body ground, and between terminal 43 and body ground. It should be 1V or less.
Q: Does the voltage measure 1 V or less?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Go to Step 7.
STEP 5. Measure the resistance at ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03.
(1) Disconnect the connector A-03, and connect special tool MB991997 to the wiring harness-side connector.
NOTE: Do not connect special tool MB991997 to the ABS/TCL-ECU.
(2) Measure the resistance between terminal 42 and body ground, and between terminal 43 and body ground. There should be no continuity.
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Measure the resistance at the ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03.
(1) Disconnect the connector A-03, and connect special tool MB991997 to the wiring harness-side connector.
NOTE: Do not connect special tool MB991997 to the ABS/TCL-ECU.
(2) Measure the resistance between the ABS/TCL-ECU connector terminals 42 and 43.
Standard Value: 1.24 - 1.64 kOhms
Q: Is the resistance between terminals 42 and 43 within the standard value?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03, intermediate connector C-26 and wheel speed sensor [rear: RH] connector F-08 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03, intermediate connector C-26 and wheel speed sensor [rear: RH] connector F-08 damaged?
YES: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 11.
NO: Go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Check the harness wires between ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03 (terminal 42, 43) and wheel speed sensor [rear: RH] connector F-08 (terminal 2, 1).
Q: Is the harness wire between ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03 (terminal 42, 43) and wheel speed sensor [rear: RH] connector F-08 (terminal 2, 1) damaged?
YES: Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 11.
NO: Go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Inspect the wheel speed sensor.
Check the wheel speed sensor relevant to the DTC code. For the applicable inspection procedure, refer to wheel speed sensor inspection.
^ When DTC code C1210 is set: Rear right wheel speed sensor
Q: Is the wheel speed sensor damaged?
YES: Replace the wheel speed sensor. Then go to Step 11.
NO: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.
STEP 10. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958. Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Erase the DTC.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Check if the DTC is reset.
(6) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC C1210 set?
YES: Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS/TCL-ECU). Then go to Step 11.
NO: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.
STEP 11. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Erase the DTC.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Check if the DTC is set.
(6) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC C1210 set?
YES: Repeat the troubleshooting from Step 1.
NO: The procedure is complete.