Inspection Procedure 28
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 28: Fans (radiator, A/C condenser fan) are inoperativeRadiator Fan, A/C Condensor Fan Circuit Part 1:
Radiator Fan, A/C Condensor Fan Circuit Part 2:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The ECM
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Malfunction of the fan motor relay.
- Malfunction of the fan motor.
- Malfunction of the fan control module.
- Improper connector contact, open or short-circuited harness wire.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check connector C-133 at ECM
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 2. Measure the output voltage at ECM harness side connector C-133
1. Disconnect the C-133
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 17 and ground.
- Voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts. (Fan rotates at high speed.)
4. Connect a jumper cable between terminal No. 17 and ground.
- The fan should stop.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Are the measured voltage and fan condition normal?
YES: Replace the ECM or the PCM. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground and harness damage between fan control module A-17 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-133
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector A-13. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace them. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Refer to, Engine Cooling Diagnosis - Symptom Chart in Cooling System/Testing and Inspection/Diagnosis By Symptom.
NO: Repair it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.