Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1 : Engine Malfunctions Due to Insufficient Fuel SupplyTROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CASE:)
- Injector failed.
- Open or shorted injector circuit, or loose connector.
- Bent, twisted or clogged fuel pipe or hose.
- Malfunction of the fuel pump module.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
- MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Ensure that the ignition switch is at the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
2. Start up the personal computer.
3. Connect special tool MB991827 to special tool MB991824 and the personal computer.
4. Connect special tool MB991911 to special tool MB991824.
5. Connect special tool MB991911 to the data link connector.
6. Turn the power switch of special tool MB991824 to the "ON" position.
NOTE: When special tool MB991824 is energized, special tool MB991824 indicator light will be illuminated in a green color.
7. Start the MUT-III system on the personal computer.
8. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
9. Select "Interactive Diagnosis" from the start-up screen.
10. Select "System select."
11. Choose "MFI" from the "POWER TRAIN" tab.
12. Select "MITSUBISHI."
13. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Code." (14)If a DTC is set, it is shown.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check for bending or twisting of the fuel pipe or hose.
Q: Are the fuel pipe and hose in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair or replace damaged fuel pipe and hose. Then go to Step 4.
STEP 3. Check the fuel pressure.
Perform the fuel pressure test. Refer to On-vehicle Service - Fuel Pressure Test Testing and Inspection.
Q: Is the fuel pressure in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Replace or repair defective part(s) by referring to the "FUEL PRESSURE TEST" (Refer to On-vehicle Service - Fuel Pressure Test Testing and Inspection. Then go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Retest the system.
Q: Is the engine malfunction eliminated?
YES: The procedure is complete.
NO: Return to Step 1.