Inspection Procedure 3
Inside/Outside Air Changeover is not possible.Inside/Outside Air Changeover Damper Motor Circuit Part 1:
Inside/Outside Air Changeover Damper Motor Circuit Part 2:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The inside/outside air changeover damper motor is energized through the ignition switch (IG2). The motor is controlled by the A/C-ECU.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
If the inside/outside air changeover damper motor does not operate normally, the inside/outside air changeover damper motor system may be defective.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malformation of the inside/outside air changeover damper motor
- Malformation of the A/C-ECU
- Damaged harness wires or connectors
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
- MB991223: Test Harness Set
STEP 1. Check the defogger and A/C operations.
Q: Do the defogger and A/C work normally?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Refer to Inspection procedure 10 "Malfunction of the A/C-ECU Power Supply system.
STEP 2. Check outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-07 for damage.
Q: Is outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-07 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair or replace the connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection Check that the outside/inside air selection damper control motor works normally.
STEP 3. Measure the voltage at outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-07.
1. Disconnect outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-07, and measure the voltage at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 7 and ground.
- The measured value should be approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q: Does the measured voltage correspond with this range?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-07 (terminal 7) and the ignition switch (IG2).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-10, joint connector (2) C-101, junction block connectors C-210 and C-211. If intermediate connector C-10, joint connector (2) C-101, junction block connectors C-210 or C-211 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-07 (terminal 7) and the ignition switch (IG2) in good condition?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO: Repair the wiring harness. Check that the outside/inside air selection damper control motor works normally.
STEP 5. Check the outside/inside air selection damper control motor
CAUTION: Cut off the battery voltage when the damper is in the inside or outside air position. Check the outside/inside air selection damper control motor by the following procedures.
Q: Does outside/inside air selection damper control motor work normally?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Replace the outside/inside air selection damper control motor. Check that the outside/inside air selection damper control motor works normally.
STEP 6. Check A/C-ECU connector C-16 for damage.
Q: Is A/C-ECU connector C-16 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair or replace the connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Check that the outside/inside air selection damper control motor works normally.
STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-07 (terminals 6 and 4) and A/C-ECU C-16 (terminals 2 and 3).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-10. If intermediate connectors C-10 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between outside/inside air selection damper control motor connector C-07 (terminal 6 and 4) and A/C-ECU C-16 (terminal 2 and 3) in good condition?
YES: Replace the A/C-ECU, and check that the outside/inside air selection damper control motor works normally.
NO: Repair the wiring harness. Check that the outside/inside air selection damper control motor works normally.