Inspection Procedure 4
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 4: Radiator Fan and Condenser Fan do not Change Speed or StopNOTE: If the engine coolant temperature reaches 110°C (230°F) or higher, the radiator fan control runs the radiator fan for up to 5 minutes even after the ignition switch is turned to the LOCK (OFF) position [the fan stops its rotation when the engine coolant temperature decreases to 110°C (230°F) or lower.]
[2.0L ENGINE]
[2.4L ENGINE]
CIRCUIT OPERATION
^ The fan control module is powered from fusible link number 2.
^ The ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] judges the required revolution speed of radiator fan motor and condenser fan motor using the input signals transmitted from A/C switch, automatic compressor controller, vehicle speed sensor and engine coolant temperature sensor. The ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] activates the fan control module to drive the radiator fan motor and condenser fan motor.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
^ The fan control module has variable control of the radiator fan motor and the condenser fan motor speeds using signals transmitted from the ECM [M/T] or PCM
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
^ Malfunction of fan control relay
^ Malfunction of fan control module
^ Malfunction of ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T]
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
^ MB991223: Harness Set
STEP 1. Check the fan control relay.
Q: Is the fan control relay in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Replace the part, then go to Step 6.
STEP 2. Check the harness wire between fan control relay connector A-09X (terminal 2) and fan control module connector A-17 (terminal 3).
Q: Are the harness wire between fan control relay connector A-09X and fan control module connector A-17 damaged?
YES: Repair or replace the part, then go to Step 6.
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Measure the output circuit voltage at ECM connector C-121 (terminal 21) <2.0L-M/T>, C-133 (terminal 17) <2.4L-M/T> or PCM connector C-120 (terminal 18) <2.0L-A/T>, C-134 (terminal 17) <2.4L-A/T> by backprobing.
1. Do not disconnect ECM connector C-121 (terminal 21) <2.0L-M/T>, C-133 (terminal 17) <2.4L-M/T> or PCM connector C-120 (terminal 18) <2.0L-A/T>, C-134 (terminal 17) <2.4L-A/T>.
2. Start the engine and run it at idle. [Engine coolant temperature: 80°C (176°F) or less]
3. Measure the voltage between terminal number 21 <2.0L-M/T>, 18 <2.0L-A/T> or 17 <2.4L> and ground by backprobing.
Q: Is the voltage 0 - 0.3 volt when the radiator fan is not operating?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the harness wire between ECM connector C-121 (terminal 21) <2.0L-M/T>, C-133 (terminal 17) <2.4L-M/T> or PCM connector C-120 (terminal 18) <2.0L-A/T>, C-134 (terminal 17) <2.4L-A/T> and fan control module connector A-17.
NOTE: If intermediate connector A-13 terminal 1 is damaged, repair or replace it.
Q: Are the harness wires between ECM connector C-121 (terminal 21) <2.0L-M/T>, C-133 (terminal 17) <2.4L-M/T> or PC M connector C-120 (terminal 18) <2.0L-A/T>, C-134 (terminal 17) <2.4L-A/T> and fan control module connector A-17 damaged?
YES: Repair or replace them, then go to Step 6.
NO: Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check the fan control module at ECM connector C-121 (terminal 21) <2.0L-M/T>, C-133 terminal 17) <2.4L-M/T> or PCM connector C-120 (terminal 18) <2.0L-A/T>, C-134 (terminal 17) <2.4L-A/T>.
1. Disconnect ECM connector C-121 (terminal 21) <2.0L-M/T>, C-133 (terminal 17) <2.4L-M/T> or PCM connector C-120 (terminal 18) <2.0L-A/T>, C-134 (terminal 17) <2.4L-A/T>.
2. Pull out the pin 21 <2.0L-M/T>, 18 <2.0L-A/T> or 17 <2.4L> and connect it to the body ground.
3. Reconnect ECM connector C-121 (terminal 21) <2.0L-M/T>, C-133 (terminal 17) <2.4L-M/T> or PCM connector C-120 (terminal 18) <2.0L-A/T>, C-134 (terminal 17) <2.4L-A/T> with pin 21 <2.0L-M/T>, 18 <2.0L-A/T> or 17 <2.4L> still removed.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Q: Do the radiator fan motor and condenser fan motor stop?
YES: Replace the ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T]. Then go to Step 6.
NO: Replace the fan control module. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check the symptoms.
Q: Do the radiator fan and condenser fan operate correctly?
YES: The procedure is complete.
NO: Return to Step 1.