ETACS-ECU Does Not Receive Any Signal From the Seat Belt Buckle Switch (Drivers Side)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE N-3: ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from the seat belt buckle switch (driver's side).Seat Belt Switch Input Circuit:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ETACS-ECU operates the following functions and equipment according to signal from the seat belt buckle switch (driver's side):
- Seat belt tone alarm function
- Seat belt warning light
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If the signal is not normal, the equipment and functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION," do not work normally.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The seat belt buckle switch (driver's side) may be defective
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
- MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B
STEP 1. Check seat belt buckle switch (driver's side) connector D-20 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is the seat belt buckle switch (driver's side) connector D-20 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION," work normally, the input signal from the seat belt buckle switch (driver's side) should be normal.
STEP 2. Check the seat belt buckle switch (driver's side).
Disconnect seat belt buckle switch (driver's side) connector D-20. Then check continuity between the switch terminals.
Q: Is the seat belt buckle switch (driver's side) in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Replace the driver's seat belt. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION," work normally, the input signal from the driver's seat belt switch should be normal.
STEP 3. Check the battery ground circuit to the seat belt buckle switch (driver's side). Measure the resistance seat belt buckle switch (driver's side) connector D-20.
1. Disconnect seat belt buckle switch (driver's side) connector D-20 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 1 and ground.
- The resistance should equal 2 ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between seat belt buckle switch (driver's side) connector D-20 (terminal 1) and ground.
NOTE: Also check joint connector C-06 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If joint connector C-06 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between seat belt buckle switch (driver's side) connector D-20 (terminal 1) and ground in good condition?
YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION," work normally, the input signal from the seat belt buckle switch (driver's side) should be normal.
STEP 5. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-227 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-227 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION," work normally, the input signal from the seat belt buckle switch (driver's side) switch should be normal.
STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between seat belt buckle switch (driver's side) connector D-20 (terminal 2) and ETACS-ECU connector C-227 (terminal 21).
Q: Is the wiring harness between seat belt buckle switch (driver's side) connector D-20 (terminal 2) and ETACS-ECU connector C-227 (terminal 21) in good condition?
YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION," work normally, the input signal from the seat belt buckle switch (driver's side) should be normal.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION," work normally, the input signal from the seat belt buckle switch (driver's side) should be normal.