FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0132

DTC P0132: Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (sensor 1)

Heated Oxygen Sensor (front) Circuit Part 1:




Heated Oxygen Sensor (front) Circuit Part 2:





CIRCUIT OPERATION
- A voltage corresponding to the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas is sent to the ECM or PCM (terminal No. 71) from the output terminal (terminal No. 4) of the heated oxygen sensor (front).
- Terminal No. 2 of the heated oxygen sensor (front) is grounded with ECM (terminal No. 72) or PCM (terminal No. 63)
.
- The ECM or the PCM
applies an offset voltage of 0.5 volt to terminal No. 2 of the heated oxygen sensor (front).

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The heated oxygen sensor (front) detects the concentration of oxygen in the exhaust gas; it converts those data to voltage, and inputs the resulting signals to the ECM or PCM
.
- When the heated oxygen sensor (front) begins to deteriorate, the heated oxygen sensor signal response becomes poor.
- The ECM or PCM
checks for the heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
- Heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage is over the specified range.

MONITOR EXECUTION
- Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Heated oxygen sensor heater (front) monitor
- Misfire monitor
- Fuel system monitor

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Volume airflow sensor
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- Intake air temperature sensor
- Barometric pressure sensor
- Throttle position sensor
- Accelerator pedal position sensor

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart:




Logic Flow Chart

Check Condition
- 2 seconds or more have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed.
- Heated oxygen sensor offset voltage is between 0.4 and 0.6 volt.

Judgment Criterion
- Heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage has continued to be 1.8 volts or higher for 2 seconds.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 21
OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Short circuit in heated oxygen sensor (front) output line.
- Connector damage.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.

DIAGNOSIS










STEP 1. Check harness connector B-113 at heated oxygen sensor (front) and harness connector C-115 at ECM or harness connector C-116 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 2.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 3.










STEP 2. Check for short circuit to power supply between heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-113 (terminal No. 4) and ECM connector C-115 or PCM connector C-116
(terminal No. 71).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 3.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 21
OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists.
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0132 set?

YES: Retry the troubleshooting.

NO: The inspection is complete.