B1430
This document has been updated per Mitsubishi TSB# 06-52b-001DTC B1430: Side-Airbag Module (LH) (Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit between Terminals of the Squib Circuit)
Side-Airbag Module (LH) (Squib) Circuit:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the left and right side impact sensors. If the impact is over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU outputs an ignition signal. At this time, if the side-airbag safing G-sensor is on, the SRS side-airbag will inflate.
- The ignition signal is input to the air bag module to inflate the side-airbag.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the side-airbag module (LH) (squib).
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Improper engaged connector or defective short spring*
- Short circuit between the side-airbag module (LH) (squib) circuit terminals
- Damaged connector(s)
- Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
NOTE: *: The squib circuit connectors integrate a "short" spring (which prevents the air bag from deploying unintentionally due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the ground wire in the squib circuit when the connectors are disconnected). Therefore, if connector C-29 or D-19 is damaged or improperly engaged, the short spring may not be released when the connector is connected.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
- MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
- MB991865: Dummy resister
- MB991866: Resister harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC B1519 set?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 2. Check SRS-ECU connector C-29.
Q: Is the connector correctly engaged?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Engage the connector correctly. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 3. Check SRS-ECU connector C-29 and side-airbag module (LH) connector D-19 (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code).
1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
2. Disconnect connectors C-29 and D-19, and then reconnect them.
3. Connect the negative battery terminal.
4. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC B1430 out put?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: The procedure is complete. It is assumed that DTC B1430 set as connector C-29 or D-19 was engaged improperly.
STEP 4. Check the side-airbag module (LH) (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code).
1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
2. Disconnect the side-airbag module (LH) connector D-19.
3. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
4. Insert special tool MB991866 into the D-19 harness connector by backprobing.
5. Connect the negative battery terminal.
6. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC B1430 set?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Replace the seat back assembly of the front seat (LH) (Refer to Interior, Front Seat). Then go to Step 7.
STEP 5. Check the side-airbag module (LH) circuit at the SRS-ECU connector C-29.
1. Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-29.
DANGER: To prevents the air bag from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the side-airbag module (LH) connector D-19 to short the squib circuit.
2. Disconnect side-airbag module (LH) connector D-19.
CAUTION: Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm (0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be released.
3. Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick] between C-29 harness connector terminals 9, 10 and the short spring to release the short spring.
CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
4. Check for continuity between terminals 9 and 10. It should be open circuit.
Q: Is the circuit normal?
YES: Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1430 sets, replace the SRS-ECU. Then go to Step 7.
NO: Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check the harness wires for short circuit between SRS-ECU connector C-29 (terminal No.9 and 10) and side-airbag module (LH) connector D-19 (terminal No.1 and 2).
Q: Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-29 (terminal No.9 and 10) and side-airbag module (LH) connector D-19 (terminal No.1 and 2) in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-29 and side-airbag module (LH) connector D-19. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC B1430 set?
YES: Return to Step 1.
NO: The procedure is complete (If no malfunctions are found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is suspected. How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).