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Inspection Procedure O-6

The ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from the door lock actuator.

Door Lock Actuator Input Circuit:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ETACS-ECU operates the following functions or systems according to signal from the door lock actuator:
- Central door locking system
- Keyless entry system
- Dome light dimming function

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If the signal is not normal, the functions or systems, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", do not work normally.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The door lock actuator may be defective.
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe




STEP 1. Check driver's door lock actuator switch connector E-04 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is driver's door lock actuator switch connector E-04 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 2.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the input signal from the driver's door lock actuator switch should be normal.







STEP 2. Check the driver's door lock actuator switch.
Disconnect driver's door lock actuator switch connector E-04. Then check continuity between the switch terminals.

Q: Is the driver's door lock actuator switch in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Replace the driver' door lock actuator switch. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the input signal from the driver's door lock actuator switch should be normal.

STEP 3. Check the ground circuit to the driver's door lock actuator switch. Measure the resistance at driver's door lock actuator switch connector E-04.




1. Disconnect driver's door lock actuator switch connector E-04 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector




2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 1 and ground.
- The resistance should equal 2 ohms or less

Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Go to Step 4.







STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between driver's door lock actuator switch connector E-04 (terminal 1) and ground.

NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-17 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connectors C-17 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between driver's door lock actuator switch connector E-04 (terminal 1) and ground in good condition?

YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the input signal from the driver's door lock actuator switch should be normal.




STEP 5. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-227 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-227 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the input signal from the driver's door lock actuator switch should be normal.










STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between driver's door lock actuator switch connector E-04 (terminal 2) and ETACS-ECU connector C-227 (terminal 36).

NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-17 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connectors C-17 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between driver's door lock actuator switch connector E-04 (terminal 2) and ETACS-ECU connector C-227 (terminal 36) in good condition?

YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the input signal from the driver's door lock actuator switch should be normal.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. If the functions, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", work normally, the input signal from the driver's door lock actuator switch should be normal.