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Inspection Procedure M-5

Interior Light: The door ajar indicator light does not illuminate or go out normally.

NOTE: This troubleshooting procedure requires the use of scan tool MB991958 and SWS monitor kit MB991813. For details on how to use the SWS monitor, refer to "How to use SWS monitor."

Door Ajar Indicator Light Circuit:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ETACS-ECU operates the door ajar indicator light according to the following switch signals:
- Front door switch
- All door switches

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If the door ajar indicator light does not illuminate normally, the input circuit system from the switches or the ETACS-ECU may be defective (refer to "CIRCUIT OPERATION").

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Trouble in input signal system
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991911: M.U.T.-III Main Harness B
- MB991813: SWS monitor kit
- MB991806: SWS monitor cartridge
- MB991812: SWS monitor harness (for column-ECU)
- MB991922: Probe harness

STEP 1. Verify the dome light and the rear dome light operation .
If the dome light switch and the rear dome light switch vehicles without sunroof> are moved to the "door interlock position", the dome light and the rear dome light vehicles without sunroof> should illuminate when either door is opened.

Q: Do the dome light and the rear dome light illuminate normally?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Refer to Inspection Procedure M-1 "The front dome light, rear dome light vehicles without sunroof> and luggage compartment light do not illuminate or go out normally."

NO : Refer to Inspection Procedure M-2 "The front dome light, rear dome light vehicles without sunroof> or luggage compartment light does not illuminate or go out normally."

STEP 2. Check the input signal by using "DATA LIST" menu of the SWS monitor.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958. Connect special tool MB991911 before connecting special tool MB991812. Be sure to connect special tool MB991806 after turning on special tool MB991824. Open the driver's door before checking the input signals from the front door switch (LH).




1. Connect the special tool. Refer to "How to connect SWS monitor ".
2. Operate scan tool MB991958 according to the procedure below to display "ETACS ECU"
a. Select "Interactive Diagnosis."
b. Select "System select."
c. Select "SWS."
d. Select "SWS MONITOR."
e. Select "Data List."
f. Select "ETACS ECU."




3. Check that normal conditions are displayed for the item described in the table.

Q: Is normal condition displayed for the "FRONT DOOR SW"?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Refer to Inspection Procedure N-5 "The ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from the front door switches."

STEP 3. Check the input signal (by using the Pulse check mode of the monitor).
Check the input signals from all the door switches:




1. Operate scan tool MB991958 according to the procedure below to display "Pulse check."
a. Select "Interactive Diagnosis."
b. Select "System select."
c. Select "SWS."
d. Select "Pulse Checking."

2. Check that scan tool MB991958 sounds when a door (except front doors) is opened and closed.

Q: Does scan tool MB991958 sound when a door (except front doors) is opened and closed?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Refer to Inspection Procedure O-4 "The ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from all the door switches."




STEP 4. Check combination meter connector C-01 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is combination meter connector C-01 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the door ajar indicator light illuminates normally.

STEP 5. Check the battery power supply circuit to the combination meter. Measure the voltage at combination meter connector C-01.




1. Disconnect combination meter connector C-01 and measure the voltage available at the harness side of the connector.




2. Measure the voltage between terminal 8 and ground.
- The voltage should equal approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?

YES: Go to Step 8.

NO: Go to Step 6.




STEP 6. Check joint connector C-23 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is joint connector C-23 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 7.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the door ajar indicator light illuminates normally.







STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-01 (terminal 8) and joint connector C-23 (terminal 3).

Q: Is the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-01 (terminal 8) and joint connector C-23 (terminal 3) in good condition?

YES: Replace the combination meter. Verify that the door ajar indicator light illuminates normally.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the door ajar indicator light illuminates normally.




STEP 8. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-228 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-228 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 9.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the door ajar indicator light illuminates normally.







STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-02 (terminal 34) and ETACS-ECU connector C-228 (terminal 53).

Q: Is the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-02 (terminal 34) and ETACS-ECU connector C-228 (terminal 53) in good condition?

YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. Verify that the door ajar indicator light illuminates normally.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the door ajar indicator light illuminates normally.