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Inspection Procedure H-2

Rear Wiper and Washer: Rear wiper does not stop at the predetermined park position.

Rear Wiper Auto Stop Circuit Part 1:




Rear Wiper Auto Stop Circuit Part 2:






TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If the rear wiper does not stop at predetermined park position, the rear wiper motor or the ETACS-ECU may be defective.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Trouble in input signal system
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
- The rear wiper motor may be defective
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- " MB992006: Extra Fine Probe

STEP 1. Verify that the rear wiper works normally.

Q: Does the rear wiper motor operate (however, the rear wiper does not stop at the predetermined park position)?

YES: Go to Step 2.

NO: Refer to Inspection Procedure H-1 "Rear wiper does not work at all."




STEP 2. Check rear wiper motor connector F-05 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is rear wiper motor connector F-05 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. If the rear wiper operates normally, it indicates that a correct auto-stop signal is sent from the rear wiper motor.

STEP 3. Check the rear wiper motor.




1. Disconnect rear wiper motor connector F-05.
2. When the battery is connected as shown, the motor should run again and stop at the predetermined park position.

Q: Does the rear wiper motor operate normally?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Replace the rear wiper motor (Refer to Rear wiper and washer). If the rear wiper operates normally, it indicates that a correct auto-stop signal is sent from the rear wiper motor.

STEP 4. Check the ignition switch (ACC) circuit to the rear wiper motor. Measure the voltage at rear wiper motor connector F-05.




1. Disconnect rear wiper motor connector F-05 and measure the voltage available at the harness side of the connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ACC" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal 4 and ground by backprobing.
- The voltage should equal approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?

YES: Go to Step 7.

NO: Go to Step 5.




STEP 5. Check junction block connector C-217 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is junction block connector C-217 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. If the rear wiper operates normally, it indicates that a correct auto-stop signal is sent from the rear wiper motor.







STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between rear wiper motor connector F-05 (terminal 4) and junction block connector C-217 (terminal 9).

Q: Is the wiring harness between rear wiper motor connector F-05 (terminal 4) and junction block connector C-217 (terminal 9) in good condition?

YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. If the rear wiper operates normally, it indicates that a correct auto-stop signal is sent from the rear wiper motor.




STEP 7. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-226 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are ETACS-ECU connector C-226 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 7.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. If the rear wiper operates normally, it indicates that a correct auto-stop signal is sent from the rear wiper motor.










STEP 8. Check the wiring harness between rear wiper motor connector F-05 (terminal 3) and ETACS-ECU connector C-226 (terminal 17).

NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-217 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-217 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between rear wiper motor connector F-05 (terminal 3) and ETACS-ECU connector C-226 (terminal 17) in good condition?

YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. If the rear wiper operates normally, it indicates that a correct auto-stop signal is sent from the rear wiper motor.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. If the rear wiper operates normally, it indicates that a correct auto-stop signal is sent from the rear wiper motor.