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Inspection Procedure D-1

Power Windows: Power windows do not work at all.

NOTE: This troubleshooting procedure requires the use of scan tool MB991958 and SWS monitor kit MB991813. For details on how to use the SWS monitor, refer to "How to use SWS monitor".

Power Window Relay Circuit Part 1:




Power Window Relay Circuit Part 2:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ETACS-ECU turns on the power window relay (installed on the junction block) to activate the power windows when the ignition switch (IG1) is turned to the "ON" position.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
- The power window relay may be defective.
- The power window main switch may be defective.
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991911: M.U.T.-III Main Harness B
- MB991813: SWS monitor kit
- MB991806: SWS monitor cartridge
- MB991812: SWS monitor harness (for column-ECU)
- MB991922: Probe harness

STEP 1. Use scan tool MB991958 to select "ECU COMM Check" on the SWS monitor display.
Check the ETACS-ECU.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958. Connect special tool MB991911 before connecting special tool MB991812. Be sure to connect special tool MB991806 after turning on special tool MB991824.




1. Connect the special tool. Refer to "How to connect SWS monitor"
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
3. Operate scan tool MB991958 according to the procedure below to display "ECU COMM Check."
a. Select "Interactive Diagnosis."
b. Select "System select."
c. Select "SWS."
d. Select "SWS MONITOR."
e. Select "ECU COMM Check."

4. Scan tool MB991958 should show "OK" on the "ECU COMM Check" menu for the "ETACS ECU" menu.

Q: Is "OK" displayed on the "ETACS ECU" menu?

YES: Go to Step 2.

NO: Refer to Inspection Procedure A-3 "Communication with the ETACS-ECU is not possible."

STEP 2. Check the input signal by using "DATA LIST" menu of the SWS monitor.
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position before checking input signals from the ignition switch (IG1).




1. Operate scan tool MB991958 according to the procedure below to display "ETACS ECU."
a. Select "Interactive Diagnosis."
b. Select "System select."
c. Select "SWS."
d. Select "SWS MONITOR."
e. Select "Data List."
f. Select "ETACS ECU."




2. Check that normal conditions are displayed for the items described in the table.

Q: Is normal condition displayed?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Refer to Inspection Procedure N-2 "The ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from the ignition switch (IG1)."




STEP 3. Check power window main switch connector E-05 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is power window main switch connector E-05 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the power windows work normally.

STEP 4. Check the battery power supply circuit to the power window main switch. Measure the resistance at power window main switch connector E-05.




1. Disconnect power window main switch connector E-05 and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal 10 and ground.
- The voltage should equal approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?

YES: Go to Step 13.

NO: Go to Step 5.




STEP 5. Check power window relay connector C-224 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is power window relay connector C-224 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the power windows work normally.







STEP 6. Check the power window relay.

Q: Is the power window relay normal?

YES: Go to Step 7.

NO: Replace the power window relay. Verify that the power windows work normally.

STEP 7. Check the battery power supply circuit to the power window relay. Measure the voltage at power window relay connector C-224.




1. Disconnect power window relay connector C-224 and measure the voltage available at the junction block side of the connector.




2. Measure the voltage between terminal 5 and ground.
- The voltage should equal approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?

YES: Go to Step 9.

NO: Go to Step 8.













STEP 8. Check the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-224 (terminal 5) and fusible link (5).

NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-211 and intermediate connector C-126 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-211 or intermediate connectors C-126 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-224 (terminal 5) and fusible link (5) in good condition?

YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the power windows work normally.

STEP 9. Check the ground circuit to the power window relay. Measure the resistance at power window relay connector C-224.




1. Disconnect power window relay connector C-224 and measure the resistance available at the junction block side of the connector.




2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 3 and ground.
- The resistance should equal 2 ohms or less.

Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?

YES: Go to Step 11.

NO: Go to Step 10.







STEP 10. Check the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-224 (terminal 3) and ground.

NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-214 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-214 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-224 (terminal 3) and ground in good condition?

YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the power windows work normally.




STEP 11. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-226 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-226 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 12.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the power windows work normally.













STEP 12. Check the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-224 (terminal 4) and power window main switch connector E-05 (terminal 10).

NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-211 and intermediate connector C-17 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-211 or intermediate connectors C-17 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-224 (terminal 4) and power window main switch connector E-05 (terminal 10) in good condition?

YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. Verify that the power windows work normally.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the power windows work normally.

STEP 13. Check the ground circuit to the power window main switch. Measure the resistance at power window main switch connector E-05.




1. Disconnect power window main switch connector E-05 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.




2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 8 and ground.
- The resistance should equal 2 ohms or less.

Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?

YES: Replace the power window main switch. Verify that the power windows work normally.

NO: Go to Step 14.







STEP 14. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch E-05 (terminal 8) and ground.

NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-17 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-17 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-05 (terminal 8) and ground in good condition?

YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the power windows work normally.