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Inspection Procedure C-1

Central Door Locking System: The central door lock system does not work at all.

NOTE: This troubleshooting procedure requires the use of scan tool MB991958 and SWS monitor kit MB991813. For details on how to use the SWS monitor, refer to "How to use SWS monitor."

Central Door Lock Power Supply Circuit Part 1:




Central Door Lock Power Supply Circuit Part 2:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The ETACS-ECU operates the central door lock system according to the following signals:
- Front door lock actuator
- Front door lock key cylinder switch
- Door lock switch, which is incorporated in the power window main switch or front power window sub switch
- The ETACS-ECU locks or unlocks all the doors by operating the central door lock relay (incorporated in the ECU) in response to input signals.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991911: M.U.T.-III Main Harness B
- MB991813: SWS monitor kit
- MB991806: SWS monitor cartridge
- MB991812: SWS monitor harness (for column-ECU)
- MB991922: Probe harness

STEP 1. Use scan tool MB991958 to select "ECU COMM Check" on the SWS monitor display.
Check the ETACS-ECU.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958. Connect special tool MB991911 before connecting special tool MB991812. Be sure to connect special tool MB991806 after turning on special tool MB991824.




1. Connect the special tool. Refer to "How to connect SWS monitor".
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
3. Operate scan tool MB991958 according to the procedure below to display "ECU COMM Check."
a. Select "Interactive Diagnosis."
b. Select "System select."
c. Select "SWS."
d. Select "SWS MONITOR."
e. Select "ECU COMM Check."

4. Scan tool MB991958 should show "OK" on the "ECU COMM Check" menu for the "ETACS ECU" menu.

Q: Is "OK" displayed on the "ETACS ECU" menu?

YES: Go to Step 2.

NO: Refer to Inspection Procedure A-3 "Communication with the ETACS-ECU is not possible."




STEP 2. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-226 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-226 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the central door locking system works normally.

STEP 3. Check the fusible link 1. line of power supply circuit to the ETACS-ECU. Measured at ETACS-ECU connector C-226.




1. Disconnect ETACS-ECU connector C-226 and measure the voltage available at the junction block side of the connector.




2. Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and ground.
- The voltage should equal approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Go to Step 4.







STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-226 (terminal 2) and fusible link 1.









NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-212 and intermediate connector C-126 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-212 or intermediate connectors C-126 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-226 (terminal 2) and fusible link 1. in good condition?

YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the central door locking system works normally.







STEP 5. Check ETACS-ECU connectors C-227 and door lock actuator (front: LH) connector E-04 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are ETACS-ECU connectors C-227 and door lock actuator (front: LH) connector E-04 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the central door locking system works normally.













STEP 6. Check the wiring harness from ETACS-ECU connectors C-226 (terminal 12), C-227 (terminal 22) and door lock actuator (front: LH) connector E-04 (terminal 4 and 6).

NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-214 and intermediate connector C-17 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-214 or intermediate connectors C-17 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness from ETACS-ECU connectors C-226 (terminal 12), C-227 (terminal 22) and door lock actuator (front: LH) connector E-04 (terminal 4 and 6) in good condition?

YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. Verify that the central door locking system works normally.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the central door locking system works normally.