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Inspection Procedure A-5

Communication with the sunroof motor assembly (sunroof-ECU) is not possible.

Sunroof Motor Assembly (Sunroof-ECU) And SWS Communication Circuit Part 1:




Sunroof Motor Assembly (Sunroof-ECU) And SWS Communication Circuit Part 2:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- Power to the sunroof motor assembly is supplied through and fusible link (5).
- When the ignition switch (IG2) signal is on, the sunroof motor assembly is ready to operate.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The power supply circuit or the communication circuit to the sunroof motor assembly or the sunroof motor assembly may be defective.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
- The sunroof motor assembly may be defective.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe




STEP 1. Check sunroof motor assembly connector D-32 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is sunroof motor assembly connector D-32 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 2.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The system should communicate with the sunroof motor assembly (sunroof-ECU) normally.

STEP 2. Check the fusible link (5) line of power supply circuit to the sunroof motor assembly. Measure the voltage at sunroof motor assembly connector D-32.




1. Disconnect sunroof motor assembly connector D-32 and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.




2. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground.
- The voltage should equal approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Go to Step 3.













STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between sunroof motor assembly connector D-32 (terminal 1) and fusible link (5).

NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors C-18, C-126, junction block connectors C-211 and C-225 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connectors C-18, C-126, junction block connector C-211 or C-225 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between sunroof motor assembly connector D-32 (terminal 1) and fusible link (5) in good condition?

YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The system should communicate with the sunroof motor assembly (sunroof-ECU) normally.

STEP 4. Check the ignition switch (IG2) circuit to the sunroof motor assembly. Measure the voltage at sunroof motor assembly connector D-32.




1. Disconnect sunroof motor assembly connector D-32 and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and ground.
- The voltage should equal approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Go to Step 5.







STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between sunroof motor assembly connector D-32 (terminal 2) and ignition switch (IG2).

NOTE: Also check junction block connectors C-211 and C-218 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-211 or C-218 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between sunroof motor assembly connector D-32 (terminal 2) and the ignition switch (IG2) in good condition?

YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The system should communicate with the sunroof motor assembly (sunroof-ECU) normally.

STEP 6. Check the ground circuit to the sunroof motor assembly. Measure the resistance at sunroof motor assembly connector D-32.




1. Disconnect sunroof motor assembly connector D-32 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.




2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 5 and ground.
- The resistance should equal 2 ohms or less.

Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?

YES: Go to Step 8.

NO: Go to Step 7.




STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between sunroof motor connector D-32 (terminal 5) and ground.

Q: Is the wiring harness between sunroof motor assembly connector D-32 (terminal 5) and ground in good condition?

YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The system should communicate with the sunroof motor assembly (sunroof-ECU) normally.




STEP 8. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-228 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-228 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 9.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The system should communicate with the sunroof motor assembly (sunroof-ECU) normally.










STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between sunroof motor assembly connector D-32 (terminal 10) and ETACS-ECU connector C-228 (terminal 59).

NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-18 and joint connector C-101 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-18 or joint connector C-101 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between sunroof motor assembly connector D-32 (terminal 10) and ETACS-ECU connector C-228 (terminal 59) in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 10.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The system should communicate with the sunroof motor assembly (sunroof-ECU) normally.

STEP 10. Replace the sunroof motor assembly.

1. Replace the sunroof motor assembly.
2. The system should communicate with the sunroof motor assembly normally.

Q: Can the system communicate with the sunroof motor assembly?

YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO: Replace the ETACS-ECU. The system should communicate with the sunroof motor assembly (sunroof-ECU) normally.