Inspection Procedure A-4
Communication with the front-ECU is not possible.Front-ECU Power Supply And SWS Communication Circuit Part 1:
Front-ECU Power Supply And SWS Communication Circuit Part 2:
NOTE: This troubleshooting procedure requires the use of scan tool MB991958 and SWS monitor kit MB991813. For details on how to use the SWS monitor, refer to "How to use SWS monitor."
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The power supply to the front-ECU is provided by the battery and the ignition switch (IG2).
- If the power supply system from the battery is defective, the system operates by the power supply from the ignition switch (IG2).
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
It is suspected that the power supply circuit to the front-ECU is defective, or the wiring harness between the SWS monitor kit and the front-ECU or their connector(s) is damaged. If the battery power supply circuit to the ECU (terminal 7 of the front-ECU) is damaged, also check the power supply circuit from the ignition switch (IG2) (terminal 30 of the front-ECU), and repair if necessary.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective.
- The front-ECU may be defective.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991911: M.U.T.-III Main Harness B
- MB991813: SWS monitor kit
- MB991806: SWS monitor cartridge
- MB991812: SWS monitor harness (for column-ECU)
- MB991922: Probe harness
STEP 1. Use scan tool MB991958 to select "ECU COMM Check" on the SWS monitor display.
Check the ETACS-ECU.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958. Connect special tool MB991911 before connecting special tool MB991812. Be sure to connect special tool MB991806 after turning on special tool MB991824.
1. Connect the special tool. Refer to "How to connect SWS monitor."
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
3. Operate scan tool MB991958 according to the procedure below to display "ECU COMM Check."
a. Select "Interactive Diagnosis."
b. Select "System select."
c. Select "SWS."
d. Select "SWS MONITOR."
e. Select "ECU COMM Check."
4. Scan tool MB991958 should show "OK" on the "ECU COMM Check" menu for the "ETACS ECU" menu.
Q: Is "OK" displayed on the "ETACS ECU" menu?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Refer to Inspection Procedure A-3 "Communication with the ETACS-ECU is not possible."
STEP 2. Check the front-ECU connector A-1 OX for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is the front-ECU connector A-1 OX in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The system should communicate with the front-ECU normally.
STEP 3. Check the battery power supply circuit to the front-ECU. Measure the voltage at front-ECU connector A-1OX.
1. Disconnect front-ECU connector A-1 OX and measure the voltage available at the relay box side of the connector.
2. Measure the voltage between terminal 7 and ground.
- The voltage should equal approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between front-ECU connector A-1 OX (terminal 7) and the battery.
Q: Is the wiring harness between front-ECU connector A-1 OX (terminal 7) and the battery in good condition?
YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The system should communicate with the front-ECU normally.
STEP 5. Check the front-ECU connector A-11X for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is front-ECU connector A-11X in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The system should communicate with the front-ECU normally.
STEP 6. Check the ground circuit to the front-ECU. Measure the resistance at front-ECU connector A-11X.
1. Disconnect front-ECU connector A-11X and measure the resistance available at the relay box side of the connector.
2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 31 and ground.
- The resistance should equal 2 ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between front-ECU connector A-11X (terminal 31) and the ground.
Q: Is the wiring harness between front-ECU connector A-11X (terminal 31) and ground in good condition?
YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The system should communicate with the front-ECU normally.
STEP 8. Check the ETACS-ECU connector C-228 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-228 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The system should communicate with the front-ECU normally.
STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between front-ECU connector A-11X (terminal 22) and ETACS-ECU connector C-228 (terminal 59).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-129 and joint connector C-101 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-129 or joint connector C-101 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between front-ECU connector A-11X (terminal 22) and ETACS-ECU connector C-228 (terminal 59) in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The system should communicate with the front-ECU normally.
STEP 10. Replace the front-ECU.
1. Replace the front-ECU.
2. The system should communicate with the front-ECU normally.
Q: Can the system communicate with the front-ECU?
YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO: Replace the ETACS-ECU. The system should communicate with the front-ECU normally.