P0365
DTC P0365: Intake Camshaft Position Sensor CircuitIntake Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Part 1:
Intake Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Part 2:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The intake camshaft position sensor power is supplied from the MFI relay (terminal No.4).
- Terminal No.1 of the intake camshaft position sensor is grounded with ECM (terminal No.34).
- A 5-volt voltage is applied on the intake camshaft position sensor output terminal (terminal No.2) from the ECM (terminal No.53). The intake camshaft position sensor generates a pulse signal when the output terminal is opened and grounded.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The intake camshaft position sensor functions to detect the top dead center position of the number 1 cylinder and to convert that data to pulse signals that are input to the ECM.
- When the engine is running, the intake camshaft position sensor outputs a pulse signal.
- The ECM checks whether pulse signal is input while the engine is cranking.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
- Intake camshaft position sensor signal does not change.
- Intake camshaft position sensor signal is not normal pattern.
MONITOR EXECUTION
- Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart:
Logic Flow Chart
Check Condition
- Engine speed is higher than 50 r/min.
Judgment Criterion
- Intake camshaft position sensor output voltage has not changed (no pulse signal is input) for 2 seconds.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart:
Logic Flow Chart
Check Condition
- Engine speed is higher than 50 r/min.
Judgment Criterion
- Normal signal pattern has not been input for cylinder identification from the crankshaft position sensor signal and intake camshaft position sensor signal for 2 seconds.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to, Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23. OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Intake camshaft position sensor failed.
- Open or shorted intake camshaft position sensor circuit, harness damage, or connector damage.
- ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
- MB991709: Test Harness Set
STEP 1. Using the oscilloscope, check the intake camshaft position sensor.
1. Disconnect the intake camshaft position sensor connector B-106, and connect test harness special tool (MB991709) in between. (All terminals should be connected.)
2. Connect the oscilloscope probe to the intake camshaft position sensor side connector terminal No.2.
NOTE: When measuring with the ECM side connector, connect an oscilloscope probe to terminal No.53.
3. Start the engine and run at idle.
4. Check the waveform.
- The waveform should show a pattern similar to the illustration.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the waveform normal?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 2. Check harness connector B-123 at intake camshaft position sensor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 3. Check the trouble symptoms.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to, Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23. OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0365 set?
YES: Replace the ECM. Then go to Step 20.
NO: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
STEP 4. Check harness connector B-123 at intake camshaft position sensor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 5. Measure the sensor supply voltage at intake camshaft position sensor connector B-123.
1. Disconnect connector B-123 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No.2 and ground.
- Voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Measure the sensor supply voltage at ECM connector C-119 by backprobing.
1. Do not disconnect the ECM connector C-119.
2. Disconnect the intake camshaft position sensor connector B-123.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
4. Measure the voltage between terminal No.53 and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Go to Step 8.
STEP 7. Check harness connector C-119 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES: Repair harness wire between intake camshaft position sensor connector B-123 (terminal No.2) and ECM connector C-119 (terminal No.53) because of open circuit. Then go to Step 20.
NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 8. Check harness connector C-119 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 9. Check for short circuit to ground between intake camshaft position sensor connector B-123 (terminal No.2) and ECM connector C-119 (terminal No.53).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Replace the ECM. Then go to Step 20.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 10. Measure the power supply voltage at intake camshaft position sensor connector B-123.
1. Disconnect connector B-123 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No.3 and ground.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Go to Step 11.
STEP 11. Check harness connector B-12X at MFI relay for damage.
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector C-105. If the intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it. Then go to Step 20.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES: Repair harness wire between MFI relay connector B-12X (terminal No.4) and intake camshaft position sensor connector B-123 (terminal No.3) because of open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 20.
NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 12. Check for continuity at intake camshaft position sensor connector B-123.
1. Disconnect connector B-123 and measure at the harness side.
2. Check for the continuity between terminal No.1 and ground.
- Should be less than 2 Ohms.
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES: Go to Step 15.
NO: Go to Step 13.
STEP 13. Check harness connector C-121 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 14.
NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 14. Check for open circuit and harness damage between intake camshaft position sensor connector B-123 (terminal No.1) and ECM connector C-121 (terminal No.34).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Replace the ECM. Then go to Step 20.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 15. Check harness connector B-12X at the MFI relay for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 16.
NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 16. Check harness connector C-119 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 17.
NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 17. Check for harness damage between MFI relay connector B-12X (terminal No.4) and intake camshaft position sensor connector B-123 (terminal No.3).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 18.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 18. Check for harness damage between intake camshaft position sensor connector B-123 (terminal No.2) and ECM connector C-119 (terminal No.53).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 19.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 19. Check the intake camshaft position sensing cylinder.
Q: Is the intake camshaft position sensing cylinder in a good condition?
YES: Replace the intake camshaft position sensor. Then go to Step 20.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 20. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to , Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23. OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0365 set?
YES: Retry the troubleshooting.
NO: The inspection is complete.