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P0107

DTC P0107: Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Low Input

Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Circuit:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- A 5-volt voltage is supplied to the manifold absolute pressure sensor power terminal (terminal No.3) from the ECM (terminal No.42). The ground terminal (terminal No.2) is grounded with the ECM (terminal No.49).
- A voltage that is proportional to the intake manifold pressure is sent to the ECM (terminal No.92) from the manifold absolute pressure sensor output terminal (terminal No.1).

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The manifold absolute pressure sensor outputs a voltage which corresponds to the intake manifold pressure.
- The ECM checks whether this voltage is within a specified range.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Manifold absolute pressure sensor output voltage is out of specified range.

MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- Throttle position sensor
- Volume airflow sensor
- Intake air temperature sensor
- Barometric pressure sensor

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart:




Logic Flow Chart

Check conditions

Check conditions
- 8 minutes or more have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed, when the engine coolant temperature at engine start is 0 degree C (32 degrees F) or lower.
- Volumetric efficiency is higher than 20 percent.

Judgment Criterion
- Manifold absolute pressure is 5 kPa (1.5 in.Hg) or lower for 2 seconds.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 7. OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Manifold absolute pressure sensor failed.
- Open or shorted manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit, harness damage or connector damage.
- ECM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991911: Main Harness B

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 95: Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.




1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 95, Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.
- When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 in.Hg).
- When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1 in.Hg).
- When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0 in.Hg).
- When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa (23.9 in.Hg).

4. Start the engine.
- When the engine is idling, 31 - 45 kPa (9.1 - 13.2 in.Hg).
- When the engine is suddenly revved, manifold absolute pressure increases.

5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

NO: Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Measure the sensor output voltage at manifold absolute pressure sensor connector B-125 by backprobing.




1. Do not disconnect the connector B-125.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal No.1 and ground by backprobing.
- When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), voltage should be 3.8 and 4.2 volts.
- When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), voltage should be 3.5 and 3.9 volts.
- When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), voltage should be 3.3 and 3.7 volts.
- When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), voltage should be 3.0 and 3.4 volts.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage normal?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Go to Step 7.

STEP 3. Measure the sensor output voltage at ECM connector C-117 by backprobing.




1. Do not disconnect the connector C-117.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal No.92 and ground.
- When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), voltage should be 3.8 and 4.2 volts.
- When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), voltage should be 3.5 and 3.9 volts.
- When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), voltage should be 3.3 and 3.7 volts.
- When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), voltage should be 3.0 and 3.4 volts.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage normal?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Go to Step 6.







STEP 4. Check harness connector B-125 at the manifold absolute pressure sensor and connector C-117 at ECM for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 18.

STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 95: Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.




1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 95, Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.
- When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 in.Hg).
- When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1 in.Hg).
- When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0 in.Hg).
- When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa (23.9 in.Hg).

4. Start the engine.
- When the engine is idling, 31 - 45 kPa (9.1 - 13.2 in.Hg).
- When the engine is suddenly revved, manifold absolute pressure increases.

5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

NO: Replace the ECM. Then go to Step 18.







STEP 6. Check harness connector B-125 at the manifold absolute pressure sensor and connector C-117 at ECM for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Repair harness wire between manifold absolute pressure sensor connector B-125 (terminal No.1) and ECM connector C-117 (terminal No.92) because of open circuit or harness damage. Then go to Step 18.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 18.

STEP 7. Measure the sensor supply voltage at manifold absolute pressure sensor connector B-125 by backprobing.




1. Do not disconnect the connector B-125.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal No.3 and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?

YES: Go to Step 12.

NO: Go to Step 8.

STEP 8. Measure the sensor supply voltage at ECM connector C-119 by backprobing.




1. Do not disconnect the connector C-119.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal No.42 and ground.
- Voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?

YES: Go to Step 9.

NO: Go to Step 10.







STEP 9. Check harness connector B-125 at the manifold absolute pressure sensor and connector C-119 at ECM for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Repair harness wire between manifold absolute pressure sensor connector B-125 (terminal No.3) and ECM connector C-119 (terminal No.42) because of open circuit or harness damage. Then go to Step 18.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 18.







STEP 10. Check harness connector B-125 at the manifold absolute pressure sensor and connector C-119 at ECM for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 11.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 18.







STEP 11. Check for short circuit to ground between manifold absolute pressure sensor connector B-125 (terminal No.3) and ECM connector C-119 (terminal No.42).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Replace the ECM. Then go to Step 18.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 18.

STEP 12. Measure the ground voltage at manifold absolute pressure sensor connector B-125 by backprobing.




1. Do not disconnect the connector B-125.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal No.2 and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should be 0.5 volt or less.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage 0.5 volt or less?

YES: Go to Step 15.

NO: Go to Step 13.







STEP 13. Check harness connector B-125 at the manifold absolute pressure sensor and connector C-119 at ECM for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 14.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 18.







STEP 14. Check for harness damage between manifold absolute pressure sensor connector B-125 (terminal No.2) and ECM connector C-119 (terminal No.49).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Replace the ECM. Then go to Step 18.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 18.




STEP 15. Check harness connector B-125 at manifold absolute pressure sensor for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 16.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 18.




STEP 16. Check harness connector C-117 at ECM for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 17.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 18.







STEP 17. Check for short circuit to ground and harness damage between manifold absolute pressure sensor connector B-125 (terminal No.1) and ECM connector C-117 (terminal No.92).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor. Then go to Step 18.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 18.

STEP 18. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 7. OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0107 set?

YES: Retry the troubleshooting

NO: The inspection is complete.