P0011
DTC P0011: Variable Valve Timing SystemTECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The ECM checks the variable valve timing system for malfunction.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
The phase angle of the intake camshaft is higher than the specified value.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart:
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
- 20 seconds have pass since the starting sequence was completed.
- Engine speed is 1,200 r/min or more.
- Engine coolant temperature is higher than 76 degrees C (169 degrees F).
Judgment Criterion
- The phase angle of the intake camshaft is 5 degrees or more for 5 seconds.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 21. OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Oil feeder control valve failed.
- Oil passage of variable valve timing control system clogged.
- Variable valve timing sprocket operation mechanism Stuck.
- ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
- MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991911: Main Harness B
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991958, read the DTC.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code other than P0011 set?
YES: Refer to, Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check oil feeder control valve itself.
- Check oil feeder control valve itself.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Replace oil feeder control valve. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 3. Check oil passage of variable valve timing control system for being clogged.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 4. Check variable valve timing sprocket operation mechanism for being stuck.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 5. Check the trouble symptoms.
1. Carry out test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 21. OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0011 set?
YES: Replace the ECM. Then go to Step 6.
NO: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
STEP 6. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 21. OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0011 set?
YES: Retry the troubleshooting.
NO: The inspection is complete.