FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 2

STEP 18. Check the lines between the CAN_L and H lines (communication line including ECUs) of the floor wiring harness for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at intermediate connector C-22.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.




1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-22, and measure the resistance at the male side (at floor wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminals 22 and 23.

OK: 120 ± 20 Ohms

Q: Does the resistance measure 120 ± 20 Ohms?

YES: If the resistance measures 120 ± 20 Ohms, go to Step 22.

NO: If the resistance does not measure 120 ± 20 Ohms, go to Step 19.

STEP 19. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between the SRS-ECU connector and the intermediate connector for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at intermediate connector C-22.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.




1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-22 and SRS-ECU connector C-121, and measure the resistance at the male side of intermediate connector C-22 (at floor wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminals 22 and 23.

OK: 1 kOhm or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhm or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kOhm or more, go to Step 20.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kOhm, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-22 and SRS-ECU connector.




STEP 20. Check SRS-ECU connector C-121 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION:
The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is SRS-ECU connector C-121 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 21.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 21. Check the SRS-ECU for short circuit. Measure the resistance at SRS-ECU connector C-121.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.




1. Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-121, and measure the resistance at the component side of SRS-ECU connector C-121.




2. Measure the resistance between SRS-ECU connector terminals 32 and 43.

OK: 1 kOhm or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhm or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kOhm or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 16: Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kOhm, replace the SRS-ECU.

STEP 22. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (3) and the intermediate connector for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.







1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-22 and joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 3 and 14.

OK: 1 kOhm or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhm or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kOhm or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 16: Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kOhm, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-22 and joint connector (3).

STEP 23. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines including the multi-center display unit (middle-grade type)) between joint connector (3) and the middle-grade multi-center display for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.




1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 8 and 19.

OK: 1 kOhm or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhm or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kOhm or more, go to Step 27.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kOhm, go to Step 24.




STEP 24. Check multi-center display unit (middle-grade type) connector C-05 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is multi-center display unit (middle-grade type) connector C-05 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 25.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 25. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (3) and the multi-center display unit (middle-grade type) for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.







1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and multi-center display unit (middle-grade type) connector C-05, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 8 and 19.

OK: 1 kOhm or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhm or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kOhm or more, go to Step 26.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kOhm, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and multi-center display unit (middle-grade type) connector.

STEP 26. Check the multi-center display unit (middle-grade type) for short circuit. Measure the resistance at multi-center display unit (middle-grade type) connector C-05.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.




1. Disconnect multi-center display unit (middle-grade type) connector C-05, and measure the resistance at the component side of multi-center display unit (middle-grade type) connector C-05.




2. Measure the resistance between the multi-center display unit (middle-grade type) connector terminals 12 and 13.

OK: 1 kOhm or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhm or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kOhm or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 16: Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly

NO: If the resistance measures lower than 1 kOhm, replace the multi-center display unit (middle-grade type).




STEP 27. Check data link connector C-125 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is data link connector C-125 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 28.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 28. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (3) and the data link connector for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.




1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 7 and 18.

OK: 1 kOhm or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhm or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kOhm or more, go to Step 29.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kOhm, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the data link connector.

STEP 29. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (3) and the intermediate connector for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.




1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 9 and 20.

OK: 1 kOhm or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhm or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kOhm or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 16: Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kOhm, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3).




STEP 30. Check ABS-ECU connector A-02 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is ABS-ECU connector A-02 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 31.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 31. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between the ABS-ECU connector and the intermediate connector for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at intermediate connector C-29.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.







1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-29 and ABS-ECU connector A-02, and measure the resistance at the male side of intermediate connector C-29 (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminals 11 and 12.

OK: 1 kOhm or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhm or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kOhm or more, go to Step 32.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kOhm, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and ABS-ECU connector.




STEP 32. Check powertrain control module connector B-19 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is powertrain control module connector B-19 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 33.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 33. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between the powertrain control module connector and the ABS-ECU connector for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at powertrain control module connector B-19.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.







1. Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-19 and ABS-ECU connector A-02, and measure the resistance at the harness side of powertrain control module connector B-19.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between powertrain control module connector terminals 17 and 18.

OK: 1 kOhm or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhm or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kOhm or more, go to Step 34.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kOhm, repair the wiring harness between powertrain control module connector and ABS-ECU connector.

STEP 34. Check the ABS-ECU for short circuit. Measure the resistance at ABS-ECU connector A-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.




1. Disconnect ABS-ECU connector A-02, and measure the resistance at the component side of ABS-ECU connector A-02.




2. Measure the resistance between ABS-ECU connector terminals 7 and 25.

OK: 1 kOhm or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhm or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kOhm or more, go to Step 35.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kOhm, replace the ABS-ECU.

STEP 35. Check the powertrain control module for short circuit. Measure the resistance at powertrain control module connector B-19.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.




1. Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-19, and measure the resistance at the component side of powertrain control module connector B-19.




2. Measure the resistance between powertrain control module connector terminals 17 and 18.

OK: 120 ± 20 Ohms

Q: Does the resistance measure 120 ± 20 Ohms?

YES: If the resistance measures 120 ± 20 Ohms, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 16: Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly

NO: If the resistance does not measure 120 ± 20 Ohms, replace the powertrain control module.