Part 2
STEP 18. Check the CAN bus lines between joint connector (3) and the intermediate connector. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) C-02 and intermediate connector C-22.CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and intermediate connector C-22, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness sides of joint connector (3) C-02 and intermediate connector C-22.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 3 and intermediate connector terminal 22.
OK: 2 ohms or less
5. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 14 and intermediate connector terminal 23.
OK: 2 ohms or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES: If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, power supply to the SRS-ECU may be suspected. Diagnose the supplemental restraint system. Refer to SRS air bag diagnosis, equipment diagnosis.
NO: If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the intermediate connector.
STEP 19. Check multi-center display unit (middle-grade type) connector C-05 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is multi-center display unit (middle-grade type) connector C-05 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 20.
NO: Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 20. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line (Disconnect multi-center display unit (middle-grade type) connector C-05, and check the multi-center display unit (middle-grade type) system).
1. Disconnect multi-center display unit (middle-grade type) connector C-05.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if the M.U.T.-III screen is as shown in the illustration.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
5. Connect the multi-center display unit (middle-grade type) connector C-05.
Q: Does the M.U.T.-III screen correspond to the illustration?
YES: If the M.U.T.-III screen corresponds to the illustration, go to Step 21.
NO: If the M.U.T.-III screen does not correspond to the illustration, go to Step 22.
STEP 21. Check the CAN bus lines between joint connector (3) and the multi-center display unit (middle-grade type). Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) C-02 and multi-center display unit (middle-grade type) connector C-05.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and multi-center display unit (middle-grade type) connector C-05, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness sides of joint connector (3) C-02 and multi-center display unit (middle-grade type) connector C-05.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 8 and middle-grade multi-center display connector terminal 13.
OK: 2 ohms or less
5. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 19 and middle-grade multi-center display connector terminal 12.
OK: 2 ohms or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES: If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, power supply to the multi-center display (middle-grade type) may be suspected. Diagnose the multi-center display (middle-grade type). Refer to Multi-center display, equipment diagnosis.
NO: If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the multi-center display unit (middle-grade type) connector.
STEP 22. Check the CAN bus lines between joint connector (3) and the data link connector. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) C-02 and data link connector C-125.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance between the wiring harness side connector of joint connector (3) C-02 and wiring harness side connector of data link connector C-125.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 18 and data link connector terminal 14.
OK: 2 ohms or less
5. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 7 and data link connector terminal 6.
OK: 2 ohms or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES: If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, refer to diagnostics item 9: Check the CAN_L and H lines for a short circuit.
NO: If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the data link connector.
STEP 23. Check ABS-ECU connector A-02 and powertrain control module connector B-19 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Are ABS-ECU connector A-02 and powertrain control module connector B-19 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 24.
NO: Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 24. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line (Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-19, and check the powertrain control module system).
1. Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-19.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if the M.U.T.-III screen is as shown in the illustration.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
5. Connect powertrain control module connector B-19.
Q: Does the M.U.T.-III screen correspond to the illustration?
YES: If the M.U.T.-III screen corresponds to the illustration, go to Step 25.
NO: If the M.U.T.-III screen does not correspond to the illustration, go to Step 27.
STEP 25. Check the CAN bus lines between the ABS-ECU and the powertrain control module. Measure the resistance between ABS-ECU connector A-02 and powertrain control module connector B-19.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect ABS-ECU connector A-02 and powertrain control module connector B-19, and measure the resistance between each wiring harness side connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between ABS-ECU connector terminal 23 and powertrain control module connector terminal 18.
OK: 2 ohms or less
5. Measure the resistance between ABS-ECU connector terminal 24 and powertrain control module connector terminal 17.
OK: 2 ohms or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES: If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, go to Step 26.
NO: If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, repair the wiring harness between ABS-ECU connector and the powertrain control module connector.
STEP 26. Check the CAN bus lines inside the ABS-ECU. Measure the resistance at ABS-ECU connector A-02.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect ABS-ECU connector A-02, and measure the resistance at the component side of ABS-ECU connector A-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between ABS-ECU connector terminals 7 and 23.
OK: 2 ohms or less
5. Measure the resistance between ABS-ECU connector terminals 24 and 25.
OK: 2 ohms or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES: If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, power supply to the powertrain control module may be suspected. Diagnose the engine. Refer to MFI diagnosis <2.4L engine> or MFI diagnosis <3.8L engine>.
NO: If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, replace the ABS-ECU.
STEP 27. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line (Disconnect ABS-ECU connector A-02, and check the ABS-ECU system).
1. Disconnect ABS-ECU connector A-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if the M.U.T.-III screen is as shown in the illustration.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
5. Check ABS-ECU connector A-02.
Q: Does the M.U.T.-III screen correspond to the illustration?
YES: If the M.U.T.-III screen corresponds to the illustration, go to Step 28.
NO: If the M.U.T.-III screen does not correspond to the illustration, refer to diagnostics item 9: Check the CAN_L and H lines for a short circuit.
STEP 28. Check the CAN bus lines between intermediate connector C-29 and the ABS-ECU. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-29 and ABS-ECU connector A-02.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-29 and ABS-ECU connector A-02, and measure the resistance between the wiring harness side connector of ABS-ECU connector A-02 and the male side connector of intermediate connector C-29 (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 11 and ABS-ECU connector terminal 25.
OK: 2 ohms or less
5. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 12 and ABS-ECU connector terminal 7.
OK: 2 ohms or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES: If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, go to Step 29.
NO: If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and the ABS-ECU connector.
STEP 29. Check the CAN bus lines between intermediate connector C-29 and the joint connector (3). Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and intermediate connector C-29, and measure the resistance between the wiring harness side connector of joint connector (3) C-02 and the female side connector of intermediate connector C-29 (instrument panel wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 11 and joint connector (3) terminal 9.
OK: 2 ohms or less
5. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 12 and joint connector (3) terminal 20.
OK: 2 ohms or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES: If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, power supply to the ABS-ECU may be suspected. Diagnose the ABS system. Refer to ABS diagnosis in Antilock Brakes/Traction Control Systems.
NO: If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and intermediate connector C-29.