FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Inspection Procedure L-1

INSPECTION PROCEDURE L-1: Can not customize the functions by operating the multi-center display (middle-grade type).

NOTE: This troubleshooting procedure requires the use of scan tool MB991958 and SWS monitor kit MB991813. For details on how to use the SWS monitor, refer to "How to use SWS monitor."

Configuration Function:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ETACS-ECU enables/disables the functions and changes their operation time, based on the information sent from the multi-center display (middle-grade type)

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If it is impossible to customize the functions by operating the multi-center display (middle-grade type), connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus lines, the ETACS-ECU or the multi-center display unit (middle-grade type) may be defective.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Trouble in input signal system
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
- Malfunction of the multi-center display (middle-grade type)
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
- MB991813: SWS Monitor Kit
- MB991806: SWS Monitor Cartridge
- MB991812: SWS Monitor Harness (For Column-ECU)
- MB991822: Probe Harness

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.




1. Connect scan tool MB991958.Refer to "How to connect SWS monitor."
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES: Go to Step 2.

NO: Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to Diagnosis in Information Bus,).

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the multi-center display (middle-grade type) diagnostic trouble code.




1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Check if the multi-center display (middle-grade type) sets a DTC.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES: Diagnose the multi-center display (middle-grade type) unit.

NO: Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Use scan tool MB991958 to select "ECU COMM Check" on the SWS monitor display.

Check the ETACS-ECU.

CAUTION: Connect special tool MB991910 before connecting special tool MB991812. Be sure to connect special tool MB991806 after turning on special tool MB991824.







1. Connect the SWS monitor. Refer to "How to connect SWS monitor."
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Operate scan tool MB991958 according to the procedure to display "ECU COMM Check."
a. Select "Interactive Diagnosis."
b. Select "System select."
c. Select "SWS."
d. Select "SWS MONITOR."
e. Select "ECU COMM Check."

4. Scan tool MB991958 should show "OK" on the "ECU COMM Check" menu for the "ETACS ECU" menu.

Q: Is "OK" displayed for the "ETACS ECU" menu?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE A-3 "Communication with the ETACS-ECU is not possible."

STEP 4. Replace the multi-center display (middle-grade type).

1. Replace the multi-center display (middle-grade type).
2. Check if it is possible to customize the functions by operating the new multi-center display (middle-grade type).

Q: Is it possible to customize the functions by operating the multi-center display (middle-grade type)?

YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO: Replace the ETACS-ECU. When the ETACS-ECU is replaced, register the encrypted code. Refer to Interior Encrypted Code Registration Criteria Table. Verify that it is possible to customize the functions by operating the multi-center display (middle-grade type).