Diagnostic Item 11
DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 11: Diagnose when the scan tool cannot receive the data sent by the ECMCAUTION: When servicing a CAN bus line, ground yourself by touching a metal object such as an unpainted water pipe. If you fail to do so, a component connected to the CAN bus line may be damaged.
Part 1:
Part 2:
FUNCTION
The diagnostic result demonstrates that "the scan tool cannot receive the sent data from the ECM
TROUBLE JUDGEMENT CONDITIONS
Scan tool MB991958 judges the trouble when the periodically sent data from ABS-ECU
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The wiring harness may be defective [open circuit between ABS-ECU
- The connector may be defective [poor connection of joint connector (3) or ABS-ECU
- The ABS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra fine probe
- MB991970: ABS Check Harness
STEP 1. Check joint connector (3) C-03 and ABS-ECU connector A-02
CAUTION:
Q: Are joint connector (3) C-03 and ABS-ECU connector A-02
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair the damaged parts. Replace the joint connector as necessary.
STEP 2. Check the CAN bus lines between intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3). Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-24 and joint connector (3) C-03.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-24 and joint connector (3) C-03, and measure the resistance between the wiring harness side connector of joint connector (3) C-03 and the male side connector of intermediate connector C-24 (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 11 and joint connector (3) terminal 9.
OK: 2 ohms or less
5. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 12 and joint connector (3) terminal 20
OK: 2 ohms or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES: If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, go to Step 3.
NO: If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and the joint connector (3).
STEP 3. Check the CAN bus lines between intermediate connector C-29 and the ABS-ECU
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-24 and ABS-ECU connector A-02
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 11 and ABS-ECU connector terminal 2.
OK: 2 ohms or less
5. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 12 and ABS-ECU connector terminal 8.
OK: 2 ohms or less
6. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 11 and ABS/TCL-ECU connector terminal 27.
OK: 2 ohms or less
7. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 12 and ABS/TCL-ECU connector terminal 13.
OK: 2 ohms or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES: If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, go to Step 4.
NO: If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and the ABS-ECU
STEP 4. Check the CAN bus lines inside the ABS-ECU
1. Disconnect ABS-ECU connector A-02
2. Measure the resistance between ABS-ECU connector
OK: 2 ohms or less
3. Measure the resistance between ABS-ECU connector
OK: 2 ohms or less
4. Measure the resistance between ABS/TCL-ECU connector
OK: 2 ohms or less
5. Measure the resistance between ABS/TCL-ECU connector
OK: 2 ohms or less
Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES: Intermittent malfunction.
NO: Replace the ABS-ECU