FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Diagnostic Item 11

DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 11: Diagnose when the scan tool cannot receive the data sent by the ECM or the PCM and ABS-ECU or ABS/TCL-ECU .

CAUTION: When servicing a CAN bus line, ground yourself by touching a metal object such as an unpainted water pipe. If you fail to do so, a component connected to the CAN bus line may be damaged.

Part 1:




Part 2:






FUNCTION
The diagnostic result demonstrates that "the scan tool cannot receive the sent data from the ECM or PCM
and ABS-ECU or ABS/TCL-ECU " when the scan tool MB991958 checks the periodically sent data from each ECU and cannot receive ABS-ECU or ABS/TCL-ECU and ECM or powertrain control system data only.

TROUBLE JUDGEMENT CONDITIONS
Scan tool MB991958 judges the trouble when the periodically sent data from ABS-ECU or ABS/TCL-ECU and ECM or PCM
cannot be received and sent.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The wiring harness may be defective [open circuit between ABS-ECU or ABS/TCL-ECU and joint connector (3)]
- The connector may be defective [poor connection of joint connector (3) or ABS-ECU or ABS/TCL-ECU connector]
- The ABS-ECU or ABS/TCL-ECU may be defective (internal open circuit)

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra fine probe
- MB991970: ABS Check Harness







STEP 1. Check joint connector (3) C-03 and ABS-ECU connector A-02 or ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION:
The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4.0 inches) from the connector.

Q: Are joint connector (3) C-03 and ABS-ECU connector A-02 or ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 2.

NO: Repair the damaged parts. Replace the joint connector as necessary.

STEP 2. Check the CAN bus lines between intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3). Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-24 and joint connector (3) C-03.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.




1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-24 and joint connector (3) C-03, and measure the resistance between the wiring harness side connector of joint connector (3) C-03 and the male side connector of intermediate connector C-24 (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 11 and joint connector (3) terminal 9.

OK: 2 ohms or less




5. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 12 and joint connector (3) terminal 20

OK: 2 ohms or less

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?

YES: If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, go to Step 3.

NO: If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and the joint connector (3).

STEP 3. Check the CAN bus lines between intermediate connector C-29 and the ABS-ECU or ABS/TCL-ECU . Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-24 and ABS-ECU connector A-02 or ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03 .

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.







1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-24 and ABS-ECU connector A-02 or ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03 , and measure the resistance between the wiring harness side connector of ABS-ECU connector A-02 or ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03 and the male side connector of intermediate connector C-24 (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 11 and ABS-ECU connector terminal 2.

OK: 2 ohms or less




5. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 12 and ABS-ECU connector terminal 8.

OK: 2 ohms or less




6. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 11 and ABS/TCL-ECU connector terminal 27.

OK: 2 ohms or less




7. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 12 and ABS/TCL-ECU connector terminal 13.

OK: 2 ohms or less

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?

YES: If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, go to Step 4.

NO: If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and the ABS-ECU or ABS/TCL-ECU connector.

STEP 4. Check the CAN bus lines inside the ABS-ECU or ABS/TCL-ECU . Measure the resistance at ABS-ECU connector A-02 or ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03 .




1. Disconnect ABS-ECU connector A-02 or ABS/TCL-ECU A-03 , and measure the resistance at the component side of ABS-ECU connector A-02 or ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03 .




2. Measure the resistance between ABS-ECU connector terminals 2 and 4.

OK: 2 ohms or less




3. Measure the resistance between ABS-ECU connector terminals 8 and 6.

OK: 2 ohms or less




4. Measure the resistance between ABS/TCL-ECU connector terminals 11 and 27.

OK: 2 ohms or less




5. Measure the resistance between ABS/TCL-ECU connector terminals 13 and 15.

OK: 2 ohms or less

Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?

YES: Intermittent malfunction.

NO: Replace the ABS-ECU or ABS/TCL-ECU .