Inspection Procedure N-3
INSPECTION PROCEDURE N-3: ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from the door lock key cylinder switch.Door Lock Key Cylinder Switch Input Circuit Part 1:
Door Lock Key Cylinder Switch Input Circuit Part 2:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ETACS-ECU operates the central door locking system according to signal from the door lock key cylinder switch.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If the signal is not normal, the systems, which are described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", do not work normally.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The door lock key cylinder switch may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
STEP 1. Check door lock key cylinder switch connector E-10 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is door lock key cylinder switch connector E-10 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. If the systems described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION" work normally, the input signal from the door lock key cylinder switch should be normal.
STEP 2. Check the door lock key cylinder switch.
Install the door lock key cylinder to the door latch assembly, and check the door lock key cylinder switch.
Q: Is the door lock key cylinder switch in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Replace the door lock key cylinder switch. If the systems described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION" work normally, the input signal from the door lock key cylinder switch should be normal.
STEP 3. Check the ground circuit to the door lock key cylinder switch. Measure the resistance at door lock key cylinder switch connector E-10.
1. Disconnect door lock key cylinder switch connector E-10 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 3 and ground.
- The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between door lock key cylinder switch connector E-10 (terminal 3) and ground.
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-25 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-25 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between door lock key cylinder switch connector E-10 (terminals 3) and ground in good condition?
YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. If the systems described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION" work normally, the input signal from the door lock key cylinder switch should be normal.
STEP 5. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-219 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-219 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. If the systems described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION" work normally, the input signal from the door lock key cylinder switch should be normal.
STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between door lock key cylinder switch connector E-10 (terminals 1 and 2) and ETACS-ECU connector C-219 (terminals 42 and 25).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-25 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-25 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between door lock key cylinder switch connector E-10 (terminals 1 and 2) and ETACS-ECU connector C-219 (terminals 42 and 25) in good condition?
YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. When the ETACS-ECU is replaced, register the encrypted code. Refer to Encrypted Code Registration Criteria Table in Antitheft and Alarm Systems. If the systems described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION" work normally, the input signal from the door lock key cylinder switch should be normal.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. If the systems described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION" work normally, the input signal from the door lock key cylinder switch should be normal.