P0133
DTC P0133: Cylinder 1, 4 Heated Oxygen Sensor (front) Circuit Slow ResponseCylinder 1, 4 Heated Oxygen Sensor (front) Circuit Part 1:
Cylinder 1, 4 Heated Oxygen Sensor (front) Circuit Part 2:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- A voltage corresponding to the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas is sent to the ECM
- Terminal No. 2 of the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) is grounded with ECM
- The ECM
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) detects the concentration of oxygen in the exhaust gas; it converts those data to voltage, and inputs the resulting signals to the ECM
- When the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) begins to deteriorate, the heated oxygen sensor signal response becomes poor.
- The ECM
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) rich/lean switching frequency is under specified value.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Heated oxygen sensor heater (front) monitor
- Misfire monitor
- Fuel system monitor
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Mass airflow sensor
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- Intake air temperature sensor
- Barometric pressure sensor
- Throttle position sensor
- Accelerator pedal position sensor
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart:
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
- Engine coolant temperature is higher than 60 degrees C (140 degrees F).
- Engine speed is between 1,200 and 3,000 r/min.
- Volumetric efficiency is between 25 and 60 percent.
- Under the closed loop air/fuel control.
- The accelerator pedal is open.
- Short-term fuel trim is between -25 and +25 percent.
- More than 2 seconds have elapsed after the above mentioned conditions have been met.
- The ECM
Judgement Criterion
- The average of the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) rich/lean switching frequency is less then 9 times per 10 seconds.
NOTE: If the sensor switching frequency is lower than the Judgement Criteria due to the MUT-III OBD-II test Mode- HO2S Test Results, it is assumed that the heated oxygen sensor has deteriorated. If it is higher, it is assumed that the harness is damaged or has a short circuit. If the heated oxygen sensor signal voltage has not changed even once (lean/rich) after the DTC was erased, the sensor switch time will display as 0 second.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 1. OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) deteriorated.
- Connector damage.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A
- MB991316: Test Harness
STEP 1. Check the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front).
1. Disconnect the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-36 and connect test harness special tool MB991316 to the connector on the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) side.
2. Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature reaches 80 degrees C (176 degrees F) or higher.
3. Rev the engine for 5 minutes or more with the engine speed of 4,500 r/min.
4. Connect a digital voltage meter between terminal No. 2 (black clip) and terminal No. 4 (white clip).
5. Warm up the engine, 2,500 r/min
- Output voltage repeats 0 - 0.4 volt and 0.6 - 1.0 volt 10 times or more within 10 seconds.
CAUTION
- Be very careful when connecting the jumper wires; incorrect connection can damage the heated oxygen sensor.
- Be careful the heater is broken when voltage of beyond 8 volts is applied to the heated oxygen sensor heater.
NOTE: If the sufficiently high temperature [of approximate 400 degrees C (752 degrees F) or more] is not reached although the heated oxygen sensor is normal, the output voltage would be possibly low although the rich air/fuel ratio. Therefore, if the output voltage is low, use a jumper wire to connect the terminal No. 1 (red clip) and the terminal No. 3 (blue clip) of the heated oxygen sensor with the positive terminal and the negative terminal of 8 volts power supply respectively, then check again.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Replace the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front). Then go to Step 3.
STEP 2. Check harness connector B-36 at cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) and harness connector B-20, B-21 at ECM
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES: Replace the ECM or the PCM. When the ECM or the PCM is replaced, register the encrypted code. Refer to Encrypted Code Registration Criteria Table in Antitheft and Alarm Systems. Then go to Step 3.
NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 1. OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0133 set?
YES: Retry the troubleshooting.
NO: The inspection is complete.