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P0340

DTC P0340: Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit

Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Part 1:




Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Part 2:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The camshaft position sensor power is supplied from the MFI relay (terminal No.4).
- Terminal No.1 of the camshaft position sensor is grounded with ECM (terminal No.40) or PCM (terminal No.16) .
- A 5-volt voltage is applied on the camshaft position sensor output terminal (terminal No.2) from the ECM (terminal No.88) or PCM (terminal No.56)
. The camshaft position sensor generates a pulse signal when the output terminal is opened and grounded.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The camshaft position sensor functions to detect the top dead center position of the number 1 cylinder and to convert that data to pulse signals that are input to the ECM or PCM
.
- When the engine is running, the camshaft position sensor outputs a pulse signal.
- The ECM or PCM
checks whether pulse signal is input while the engine is cranking.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
- An open, short circuit, or faulty output pattern is detected while monitoring the camshaft position sensor output.

MONITOR EXECUTION
- Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart:




Logic Flow Chart

Check Conditions
- Engine speed is higher than 50 r/min.

Judgment Criteria
- Camshaft position sensor output voltage has not changed (no pulse signal is input) for 2 seconds.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart:




Logic Flow Chart

Check Conditions
- Engine speed is higher than 50 r/min.

Judgment Criteria
- Normal signal pattern has not been input for cylinder identification from the crankshaft position sensor signal and camshaft position sensor signal for 2 seconds.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Camshaft position sensor failed.
- Open or shorted camshaft position sensor circuit, or connector damage.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:
- MB991709: Test Harness Set

STEP 1. Using the oscilloscope, check the camshaft position sensor.




1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector B-106, and connect test harness special tool (MB991709) in between. (All terminals should be connected.)




2. Connect the oscilloscope probe to the camshaft position sensor side connector terminal No.2.

NOTE: When measuring with the ECM or PCM side connector, connect an oscilloscope probe to terminal No.88 or terminal No.56
.

3. Start the engine and run at idle.




4. Check the waveform.
- The waveform should show a pattern similar to the illustration.

5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the waveform normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Go to Step 4.




STEP 2. Check connector B-106 at camshaft position sensor for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 20.

STEP 3. Retest the system.

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0340 set?

YES : Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 20.

NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.




STEP 4. Check harness connector B-106 at camshaft position sensor for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 20.

STEP 5. Measure the sensor supply voltage at camshaft position sensor connector B-106.




1. Disconnect connector B-106 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal No.2 and ground.
- Voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?

YES : Go to Step 10.

NO : Go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Measure the sensor supply voltage at ECM connector C-115 or PCM connector C-118 by backprobing.







1. Do not disconnect the ECM connector C-115 or PCM connector C-118
.
2. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector B-106.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.







4. Measure the voltage between terminal No.88 or No.56
and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts.

5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Go to Step 8.







STEP 7. Check harness connector C-115 at ECM or harness connector C-118 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Repair harness wire between camshaft position sensor connector B-106 (terminal No.2) and ECM connector C-115 (terminal No.88) or PCM connector C-118 (terminal No.56)
because of open circuit. Then go to Step 20.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 20.







STEP 8. Check harness connector C-115 at ECM or harness connector C-118 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 9.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 20.










STEP 9. Check for short circuit to ground between camshaft position sensor connector B-106 (terminal No.2) and ECM connector C-115 (terminal No.88) or PCM connector C-118 (terminal No.56)
.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 20.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 20.

STEP 10. Measure the power supply voltage at camshaft position sensor connector B-106.




1. Disconnect connector B-106 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal No.3 and ground.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?

YES : Go to Step 12.

NO : Go to Step 11.




STEP 11. Check harness connector B-12X at MFI relay for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Repair harness wire between MFI relay connector B-12X (terminal No.4) and camshaft position sensor connector B-106 (terminal No.3) because of open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 20.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 20.

STEP 12. Check for continuity at camshaft position sensor connector B-106.




1. Disconnect connector B-106 and measure at the harness side.




2. Check for the continuity between terminal No.1 and ground.
- Should be less than 2 ohms.

Q: Does continuity exist?

YES : Go to Step 15.

NO : Go to Step 13.







STEP 13. Check harness connector C-119 at ECM or harness connector C-120 at PCM
for damage.

Q:
Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 14.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 20.










STEP 14. Check for open circuit and harness damage between camshaft position sensor connector B-106 (terminal No.1) and ECM connector C-119 (terminal No.40) or PCM connector C-120 (terminal No.16)
.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 20.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 20.




STEP 15. Check harness connector B-12X at the MFI relay for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 16.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 20.







STEP 16. Check harness connector C-115 at ECM or harness connector C-118 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 17.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 20.







STEP 17. Check for harness damage between MFI relay connector B-12X (terminal No.4) and camshaft position sensor connector B-106 (terminal No.3).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 18.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 20.










STEP 18. Check for harness damage between camshaft position sensor connector B-106 (terminal No.2) and ECM connector C-115 (terminal No.88) or PCM connector C-118 (terminal No.56)
.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 19.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 20.

STEP 19. Check the camshaft position sensing cylinder.

Q: Is the camshaft position sensing cylinder in a good condition?

YES : Replace the camshaft position sensor. Then go to Step 20.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 20.

STEP 20. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0340 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.

NO : The inspection is complete.