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Inspection Procedure A-5

Communication with the Sunroof Motor Assembly (Sunroof-ECU) is not possible.

Sunroof Motor Assembly (Sunroof-ECU) Power Supply And SWS Communication Circuit Part 1:




Sunroof Motor Assembly (Sunroof-ECU) Power Supply And SWS Communication Circuit Part 2:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- Power to the sunroof motor assembly is supplied through battery and fusible link (5).
- When the ignition switch (IG2) signal is on, the sunroof motor assembly is ready to operate.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The power supply circuit or the communication circuit to the sunroof motor assembly or the sunroof motor assembly may be defective.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The sunroof motor assembly may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicles communication interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: MUT-III USB cable
- MB991911: MUT-III Main harness B
- MB991813: SWS monitor kit
- MB991806: SWS monitor cartridge
- MB991812: SWS monitor harness (for column-ECU)
- MB991922: Probe harness




STEP 1. Check sunroof motor assembly connector D-06 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is sunroof motor assembly connector D-06 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 2.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The system should communicate with the sunroof motor assembly (sunroof-ECU) normally.

STEP 2. Check sunroof motor assembly connector D-06 by backprobing in order to the fusible link (5) line of the power supply circuit to the sunroof motor assembly.




1. Measure at sunroof motor assembly connector D-06 without disconnecting it.




2. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground by backprobing.
- The voltage should equal approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Go to Step 3.













STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between sunroof motor assembly connector D-06 (terminal 1) and fusible link (5).

NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors C-31, C-89 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connectors C-31, C-89 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between sunroof motor assembly connector D-06 (terminal 1) and fusible link (5) in good condition?

YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The system should communicate with the sunroof motor assembly (sunroof-ECU) normally.

STEP 4. Check sunroof motor assembly connector D-06 by backprobing in order to the battery line of the power supply circuit to the sunroof motor assembly.




1. Measure at sunroof motor assembly connector D-06 without disconnecting it.




2. Measure the voltage between terminal 3 and ground by backprobing.
- The voltage should equal approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Go to Step 5.
















STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between sunroof motor assembly connector D-06 (terminal 3) and fusible link (2).

NOTE: Also check inter mediate connector C-31, C-89 and joint connectors C-78 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-31, C-89 or joint connector C-78 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between sunroof motor assembly connector D-06 (terminal 3) and fusible link 2 in good condition?

YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The system should communicate with the sunroof motor assembly (sunroof-ECU) normally.

STEP 6. Check sunroof motor assembly connector D-06 by backprobing in order to the ignition switch (IG2) line of the power supply circuit to the sunroof motor assembly.




1. Measure at sunroof motor assembly connector D-06 without disconnecting it.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and ground by backprobing.
- The measured value should be approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?

YES: Go to Step 8.

NO: Go to Step 7.







STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between sunroof motor assembly connector D-06 (terminal 2) and ignition switch (IG2).

NOTE: Also check junction block connectors C-102 and C-111 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-102 or C-111 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between sunroof motor assembly connector D-06 (terminal 2) and the ignition switch (IG2) in good condition?

YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The system should communicate with the sunroof motor assembly (sunroof-ECU) normally.

STEP 8. Check the ground circuit to the sunroof motor assembly. Measure the resistance at sunroof motor assembly connector D-06.




1. Disconnect sunroof motor assembly connector D-06 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.




2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 5 and ground.
- The resistance should equal 2 ohms or less.

Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?

YES: Go to Step 10.

NO: Go to Step 9.




STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between sunroof motor connector D-06 (terminal 5) and ground.

Q: Is the wiring harness between sunroof motor assembly connector D-06 (terminal 5) and ground in good condition?

YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The system should communicate with the sunroof motor assembly (sunroof-ECU) normally.




STEP 10. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-118 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-118 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 11.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The system should communicate with the sunroof motor assembly (sunroof-ECU) normally.










STEP 11. Check the wiring harness between sunroof motor assembly connector D-06 (terminal 10) and ETACS-ECU connector C-118 (terminal 59).

NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-31 and joint connector C-78 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-31 or joint connector C-78 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between sunroof motor assembly connector D-06 (terminal 10) and ETACS-ECU connector C-118 (terminal 59) in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 12.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The system should communicate with the sunroof motor assembly (sunroof-ECU) normally.

STEP 12. Replace the sunroof motor assembly.

1. Replace the sunroof motor assembly.
2. The system should communicate with the sunroof motor assembly normally.

Q: Can the system communicate with the sunroof motor assembly?

YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO: Replace the ETACS-ECU. The system should communicate with the sunroof motor assembly (sunroof-ECU) normally.